61.
National American Woman Suffrage Association. Sterling
Silver Souvenir Spoon for the National Woman Suffrage
Convention of 1912. [Attleboro, MA: The Watson Company,
1912. $2,500

Sterling
silver demitasse spoon: 4" long by 15/16" wide
(across bowl). Bowl displays the legend "National / Woman
Suffrage / Convention / 1912." At top of handle, on a
banner, is "Philadelphia," followed down the length
of the handle by the city seal, a portrait of William Penn, an
image of Independence Hall, an eagle, and the Liberty Bell
with words, "Liberty / Equality / Unity." On the
reverse of the handle is another series of Philadelphia
images: City Hall, the Post Office, Girard Medical College,
etc., and the maker’s mark, fine in custom-made purple cloth
and velvet box with leather label tooled in gold on spine. The
Watson Company was known for its sterling silver spoons,
flatware, and hollowware. This is a very ornate and elaborate
spoon and apparently the only spoon ever commissioned by the
NAWSA.
The
NAWSA had much to celebrate at this convention which met
November 21st through 26th. Woman suffrage had come to Oregon,
Kansas, and Arizona and it looked as if it would pass as well
in Michigan. Suffragist leaders sensed the tide had turned in
their direction and suffrage forces were jubilant as they
converged on Philadelphia.(9121)
1911
Dust Jacket
62.
National American Woman Suffrage Association. Woman
Suffrage Arguments and Results. A Collection of eight popular
booklets covering together practically the entire field of
suffrage claims and evidence. Designed especially for the
convenience of suffrage speakers and writers and for the use
of debaters and libraries. New York: National American
Woman Suffrage Association, [1911]. $750
First Edition thus.
Small 8vo; [i-ii] 1-20, 1-32, 1-39 [xv], 1-12, 1-16, 1-132,
1-32, 1-55, TOC [lvi] totaling 222pp; original blue cloth over
boards with title stamped in black on front panel, original
drab wrappers, printed in black repeating entire text of title
page on front wrapper, back wrapper with text not repeated
anywhere else.
| "Come
to National Headquarters For / WHAT YOU NEED FOR /
SUFFRAGE WORK / Here You Will Find / A Large Light
Room / for Study and Research / A Complete Stock of /
Suffrage Literature and Supplies / An Agency for /
Suffrage Plays and Entertainments / A Travelling
Picture Gallery of Eminent Suffragists / Suffragists
from out of town are especially urged to visit /
Headquarters for conferences on methods of work, situa-
/ tions in the various states, new developments, and
spe- / cial requirements in the way of literature and
supplies / SEND FOR CATALOGUE [Double rule] Subscribe
for / THE WOMAN’S JOURNAL / The only suffrage paper
of national scope / Official Organ of the Association
/ Alice Stone Blackwell, Editor / $1.00 per year
Published weekly 5 cents per copy [Single rule] /
Address / National American Woman / Suffrage
Association / 505 Fifth Avenue, New York
City." |

|
The
book itself is near fine with tiny bit of rubbing to lower
tips and spine end, offsetting from dust jacket flaps to both
paste downs and endpapers; dust jacket chipped along top and
bottom edges and nearly split at front flap fold, no loss of
text except for top of "F" in first line of text on
back flap, altogether very good. Dust jackets from the
pre-World War I period are scarce; those on books designed to
be used in political campaigns are especially so.
The
was probably the first printing of the "blue book"
which was reprinted with varied contents up until the passage
of the Anthony Amendment. The eight essays included in this
edition are cited by Krichmar as appearing separately in 1912,
a year later after (according to him) the printing of this
edition. The exception to this is the essay by Carrie Chapman
Catt which he does NOT cite in any other edition. The essays
included are: "Why Women Should Vote" by Jane Addams,
"Objections Answered" by Alice Stone Blackwell,
"Where Women Vote" by Frances Maule Bjorkman,
"Do You Know?" by Carrie Chapman Catt, "A
Common Sense View of Woman Suffrage" by Jesse Lynch
Williams, "Why Women Want to Vote" by Frances Maule
Bjorkman, "Measuring Up Equal Suffrage" by George
Creel and Judge Ben B. Lindsey, "Eminent Opinions"
[various sources].
There
was an edition of the "Blue Book" published in 1910
but the contents were different. In 1971, a reprint of both
the 1910 and 1911 editions was made. While a number of
libraries have the 1911 edition (29 according to OCLC / RLIN)
none mention a dust jacket. The text on the rear panel of the
jacket is significant, showing a real attempt to bring
suffragists from across the country to NY Headquarters for
"indoctrination" in "selling suffrage" in
their respective states. Krichmar 1865. (9411)
NATIVE
AMERICAN See
also #1.
63.
[Native American] Bright Eyes, [Inshta Theamba]— aka Susette
La Flesche Tibbles. Ploughed Under; the Story of an Indian
Chief, Told by Himself. With an Introduction by Inshta
Theamba, (Bright Eyes). New York: Fords, Howard, &
Hulbert, 1881. $450
First
Edition. Small 8vo; 268 pp + 4 pp. ads. Original gold-brown
cloth with black stamping of title around image of despondent
seated male Native American, spine in gilt and black with
image of plow going through furrow; front and rear endpapers
with publishers ads; some soiling to spine and spine edges,
corners and tips slightly rubbed and bumped, but overall a
very good copy.
 |
The
1881 Indian reform novel PLOUGHED UNDER, written in a
first person account is of ambiguous authorship, but
it is clearly not written by a male Indian chief, as
indicated. Reportedly, Susette La Flesche Tibbles
contributed much of the information used to create the
story and give it authenticity, in addition to writing
the Introduction. She was an early advocate of Indian
rights, and the Introduction, although short, is an
eloquent re-statement of the "Indian
question" advocating the only just solution of
full citizenship with all attendant rights and
responsibilities. |
It is
one of the earliest books - if not the earliest - in which a
full-blooded Native American woman writer was a major
contributor, and an early, important volume in the history of
Native American literature, and particularly Native American
women’s literature.
Susette
La Flesche Tibbles [Inshta Theamba or "Bright Eyes"]
(1854-1903), writer, orator, and defender of Native American
rights, was born on the Omaha Reservation in Nebraska. Her
father, Chief Joseph LaFlesche, firmly believed in the value
of white education for Native American children and supported
mission schools on reservations. Consequently, Susette was
educated at a mission school then sent to the Elizabeth
Institute of Young Ladies in New Jersey in 1872, Susette
LaFlesche’s father was originally from the Ponca tribe, a
neighboring tribe of the Omahas. In 1878 the Poncas were
forcibly removed from their land by the U. S. Army and sent to
Oklahoma. Ponca Chief Standing Bear led a party back to their
homeland along the Niobrara River in Nebraska during the
winter of 1878-1879, and he and members of his party were
arrested. Susette LaFlesche testified in the April 1879 trial
which launched her career as a writer, orator, and defender of
Indian rights. She went on six-month tour with Standing Bear
sponsored by Thomas Henry Tibbles, assistant editor of the
OMAHA HERALD, whom she later married. She visited a variety of
venues in Chicago, Boston, New York, Washington, DC, and
Pittsburgh, and while touring she met and influenced people
such as Helen Hunt Jackson and Alice C. Fletcher. While
Susette LaFlesche Tibbles was best known for her oratory
ability, she was also a writer. She published work in the
children’s magazine ST. NICHOLAS and in WIDE AWAKE and
continued to work for the rights of her people until her death
in 1903. NATIVE AMERICAN WOMEN: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, pp.
150-152. Wright III, 2522 (under William Justin Harsha).
(9422)
Fact
or Fiction?
Bookselling as a Career Choice for Women
64.
Nelles [Dumond], Annie [Hamilton]. Annie Nelles; or, The Life
of a Book Agent. An Autobiography. Cincinnati: Published by
the Author, 1868. $450
First
Edition. 8vo; original green gilt-stamped cloth, a bit shaken,
corners bumped and rubbed, spine ends rubbed, good+. A curious
book indeed that may or may not be an autobiographical account
of the author’s life.
Annie
Nelles Dumond is the author of Revenia; or, The Outcast
Redeemed (1872) listed in Wright survey of American fiction,
and it seems likely that this tale of an abandoned wife, her
trials and tribulations is also fiction. However, this title
is cited in Sabin as perhaps pseudonymous. In addition, Nelles
Dumond wrote National Reform, a pro-temperance novel published
in 1871. While the title offered here appears on University of
Michigan’s list of biographies and autobiographies of women,
we can find no record of Nelles’ life. The prose borders on
turgid; the circumstances appear more than a bit disingenuous.
Still, it is an interesting choice of career for woman in 1867
- whether real or imagined. There can’t have been many women
who traveled throughout the United States selling books at
that time. Wright II, 800. Sabin 52304. (6879)
65.
Ovington, Mary White. Portraits in Color. New York: The
Viking Press, 1927. $125
First
Edition. 8vo; xii, 241pp; bound in original patterned paper
over boards in purple, gold, and back, purple cloth spine
(faded to blue), wear to corners, spine lettering faded but
legible, owner’s name and date of 1928 on ffep; very good.
Mary
White Ovington (1865-1951), civil rights reformer, was a
founder and board chairman of the National Association for the
Advancement of Colored People. Her early education and
intellectual influences inclined Ovington to optimistic
evolutionism, social reform, and woman’s rights. Later
taking a more radical turn, "she always looked at social
problems through the analytical framework of class." -
NAW. Early on she helped to found and worked at Greenpoint
Settlement in Brooklyn, became vice-president of the Brooklyn
Consumers’ League, and was assistant secretary of the Social
Reform Club in New York.
It
was not until Ovington was thirty-eight and heard a speech by
Booker T. Washington at the Reform Club that she was fully
aware of racial discrimination in the north. From that time
until her death Ovington dedicated her life to the achievement
of racial equality. She did social work among
African-Americans which resulted in her book HALF A MAN: THE
STATUS OF THE NEGRO IN NEW YORK. She then focused on The
National League for the Protection of Colored Women and the
Committee for Improving the Industrial Condition of Negroes in
New York. Ovington began a deep friendship with the black
scholar and powerful personality W. E. B. Dubois who
considered her "one of two white associates who were
entirely free of race prejudice." - NAW. Ovington was one
of a very select group of white reformers in the NAACP, she
held many high positions within it. As a champion of
integration, her influence was enormous. Ovington was also a
feminist, pacifist, and anti-imperialist. NAW II, pp. 517-519.
(9353)
First
Novel by America’s First Woman Newspaper Columnist
Emerging Voices Title
66.
[Parton, Sara Payson]. Ruth Hall: A Domestic Tale of the
Present Time by Fanny Fern. New York: Mason Brothers,
1855. $450
First
Edition. 12mo; 400pp; green cloth blind and gilt-stamped
cloth, buff endpapers, spine elaborately gilt-stamped with
leaves and author and title in script on diagonal, "Fanny
Fern" in gilt on front panel within blind cartouche of
grapes and leaves. There is a tiny bit of rubbing at tips and
spine ends, endpapers somewhat foxed, else this is a lovely
copy, the gilt stamping fresh and the text tight and clean.
This is the nicest copy we’ve seen of a book that almost
always has condition problems.
| Sara
Payson Willis (1811-1872), America’s first woman
newspaper columnist and originator of the saying,
"The way to a man’s heart is through his
stomach" was the daughter of Nathaniel Willis,
editor and found of two Boston newspapers, and a
sister of N.P. Willis, New York poet and journalist.
But, her meteoric rise to fame was accomplished
without the help of — in fact without the knowledge
of — her family. |

|
Her
autobiographic novel, RUTH HALL, is a rags to riches story
with a difference: the heroine realizes the American dream of
success on her own, without the help of or by marrying a man,
just as the author, "Fanny Fern" had. And, for this
she was roundly criticized as unfeminine. A graduate of
Catharine Beecher’s Female Seminary, she earned herself the
reputation of a cut-up and wit. Left a widow with two young
children to support at the age of 35, she entered a disastrous
marriage of convenience to Samuel Farrington, whom she left
two years later. This scandalized her family who refused to
support her or her children. She began writing for the
"Boston Olive Branch" and "True Flag,"
followed by work as a regular columnist for the "New York
Musical World and Times." Her witty, satirical pieces
were immensely popular and her essays were gathered and
published in FERN LEAVES FROM FANNY’S PORTFOLIO (1853),
which was a bestseller.
After
the publication of RUTH HALL, she was offered the sum of $100
a column to write for the "New York Ledger," making
her the highest paid newspaper writer of her day. Later
marrying James Parton, she continued her weekly column for the
Ledger for the rest of her life. An advocate of economic
independence for women — a cause very close to her
personally — while questioning male authority and
conventional marriage patterns, puts her in the front line of
American women "pioneers" of the 19th century. She
was the first woman to publicly express her appreciation of
Walt Whitman’s genius in her review of LEAVES OF GRASS in
the "Ledger "(1856). Although Fern wrote another
novel, it is RUTH HALL that is considered her most important
work. Praised by Nathaniel Hawthorne (he of the "mob of
scribbling women" quote) for precisely the reasons others
criticized the novel, he wrote that she tore off the
strait-jacket of convention and came before the public
"stark naked" which was the only way for a woman to
write anything worthwhile. An important American 19th century
novel. NAW III, pp. 24-5. WOMEN’S WRITING, pp. 316-317.
Wright II, 1849. Warren, Joyce W. "Legacy." Fall,
1985. EMERGING VOICES, p. 51. (9377)
67.
Paul, Alice. The Suffragist. Volume VIII, No. 5 and No.
6. Two Issues. Washington D.C.: National Women’s Party, June
1920 and July 1920. $250
First
Edition. Folio; 35pp; (each); including front and back
wrappers, illustrations in both issues including photographs
and the large front-page political cartoon, printed on
newsprint, "The Suffragist" title appearing at the
head of the front page of both issues, printed in black on
three large stripes of purple, white and yellow, with date and
price of "Fifteen Cents". Very minor sunning at
edges, minor chipping at edges, both creased horizontally, No.
6 (only) with stamp "Smith College Library l/
Northampton, Mass. / Sophia Smith Collection" crossed
out, else very good. Important primary source material for the
last crucial phase of the American female suffrage movement.
 |
In
1916, Alice Paul (1885-1977), along with Lucy Burns
(1879-1966) and Inez Milholland, through the
(1886-1916) Congressional Union, which later became
the National Woman’s Party, started its own magazine
"The Suffragist," which was the official
journal of this more radical (than NAWSA) suffrage
group. These two issues focus on the final days of the
push for the woman suffrage amendment. The Editorial
in No. 5 starts, "The Republican Party is
responsible for the continued delay in the
ratification of the suffrage amendment." The
issue focuses on the struggle in Delaware,
Connecticut, and Vermont. Also included is an article,
"The Law and the Lady" asks the question,
"How Soon Will a Woman Sit on the Supreme
Bench?" It gives a history of the attempts by
women to gain admittance to the bar, law school, and
the bench. |
With
details from Myra Bradwell, Ellen Spencer Mussey (pictured),
tells her and woman’s history carrying to the present. There
is a double-page spread of photographs of the officers of the
Woman’s Party. The journal also contains articles on
"Bills in Congress Relating to Women" and
"Women in Industry." There are two articles on
feminist libraries, with a "Bibliography of
Feminism" with includes Charlotte Perkins Gilman and
Alice Duer Miller but also "The Cat That Walk by Himself
" from the JUST SO STORIES by Kipling with the note,
"Kipling proves to be a good feminist in spite of
himself." The back cover gives the history of the Anthony
Amendment.
No. 6
details the special legislative session in Tennessee that led
to the passage of the Anthony Amendment as well as the Woman’s
Party picket of the Republican National Convention - with
photos - including one of Olympia Brown at an advanced age,
still fighting for women’s rights. There is an article about
Rose Schneiderman, the first woman to be nominated by a party
for a U.S. senatorship (nominated by the NY State Women’s
Trade Union League and a candidate of the Labor Party. There
is an article about Adelaide Johnson and her commission by the
National Woman’s Party of a statue honoring Susan B.
Anthony, Lucretia Mott, and Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
The
illustrator for "The Suffragist" was Nina Evan
Allender, born in Auburn, Kansas. In 1872, she attended the
Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts and was a member of the
National Women’s Party. Edited by Florence Brewer Boeckel
with the assistance of Eleanor Taylor Marsh, the journal also
lists Alice Henry as Book Review Editor. The National Woman’s
Party Executive Committee, the National Committee of State
Chairmen and the National Advisory Council are listed in full
on each inside front cover. Ford, IRON-JAWED ANGELS, pp. 61,
63, 66. Coolidge, WOMEN’S RIGHTS: THE SUFFRAGE MOVEMENT IN
AMERICA, 1848-1920, pp. 120-1, 146-7, 151-2, 159, 171-4.
(9376)
Signed
by Paz and Motherwell
68.
Paz, Octavio. Tres Poemas/Three Poems. Lithographs by
Robert Motherwell. New York: Limited Editions Club,
1987. $3,500
| One
of 750 copies signed by poet and artist all on mold
made Magnani paper. Page size: 17-5/8
x 17½." Translated by Eliot Weinberger with
Spanish and English on same page and printed in two
colors, the Spanish in red and the English in black.
With 26 original lithographs by Motherwell, printed at
Trestle Editions on various Japanese papers. |
 |
Bound
in tan linen with litho inlaid on front board and clamshell
box. Hand set at Stamperia Valdonega in Bauer Bodoni Bold and
Bauer Bodoni Bold Italic. The first poem was printed by Dan
Keleher and Bruce Chandler at Wild Carrot Letterpress, the
second at Stamperia Valdonega, the third at Heritage Printers.
Designed by Benjamin Shiff, this is a lovely edition of the
poetry of Octavio Paz. Motherwell has published two other
livres d’artiste: A LA PINTURA, poetry by Raphael Alberti
and EL NEGRO MOTHERWELL, poetry by Raphael Alberti. His
affinity with Spanish language authors is clear and reinforced
with this powerful book. (4231)
PHOTOGRAPHY
See #11, 51,
76.
Inscribed
to Leon Belugou - Friend &
Editor at Mercure de France
69.
Proust, Marcel. Ruskin, John. Sesame et les Lys. Des
Tresors des Rois des Jardins des Reines. Traduction, Notes et
Preface par Marcel Proust. Paris: Societe du Mercure de
France, 1906. $5,000
First
Edition, inscribed by Proust to his good friend, Leon Belugou
on the half-title, "a Monsieur L. Belugou / Amical et
reconnaissant souvenir / Marcel Proust", ordinary paper
issue, #819, total unspecified. Original yellow wrappers
printed in black, 234pp; + 8pp. ads, wrappers age-toned and
dusty, text pages browned, front leaves a bit loose, a few
pages dog-eared, still a very good copy housed in custom-made
black cloth clamshell box.
SESAME
ET LES LYS was Marcel Proust’s second book and his first
translation. It was published by Mercure de France, the
avant-garde literary journal and publisher. Leon Belugou,
journalist and scholar, the recipient of this inscribed copy,
was on the staff of the journal "Mercure de France."
He certainly corresponded with Proust in 1905-1906
(correspondence recently discovered). Whether or not he
influenced the journal with regard to publication of Proust’s
book has yet to be examined. There is a previously unpublished
photograph of these two friends with the Duc de Gramont at the
races in Deauville in 1909 in Lettres a l’ami francais (item
123), edited by Claudine Lesage. Belugou, like Proust, was
introduced at the highest levels of French society; in 1902 he
became the tutor to the Duc de Gramont’s children. While
neither Proust nor Belugou was a part of the most exalted
social circle, they both were in a position to know it
intimately. This is a fascinating association copy - an
association newly discovered and yet to be fully explored.
(9243)
70.
[Proust, Marcel] Dreyfus, Robert. Marcel Proust a Dix-Sept
Ans. Avec des Lettres inedites de Marcel Proust. Paris:
Simon Kra, 1926. $125
First
Edition, one of 910 copies on Velin. Small 4to; 66pp; original
blue wrappers printed in black, some soiling to edges of
wrappers, spine slightly sunned, edges a bit rumpled, about
very good. With the ex-libris of French man of letters, editor
at "Mercure de France" and friend of Proust, Leon
Belugou. The publisher, Simon Kra, was the name taken by
Surrealist’s art dealer and publisher, Daniel Kahnweiler.
With the anti-German sentiment in Paris during and after WWI,
he changed the name of his gallery and publishing business but
continued to publish the avant-garde in France. (9445)
First
Anti-Slavery Novel Celebrating
African American Culture
71.
[Putnam, Mary Traill Spence Lowell] . Record of an Obscure
Man. "Aux plus desherites le plus d’amour."
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. $500
First
Edition, trade issue (50 copies of a limited edition with
additional notes was also published). 12mo; 216pp; brown
cloth, title in gilt on spine, spine sunned, minor wear to
tips, generally a very good copy.
Mary
Lowell Putnam (1810-1898) was born into a family of noted
liberal-thinking ministers: her father, Charles Lowell (to
whom this book is dedicated), was a well-known and respected
minister and among her siblings was noted author James Russell
Lowell. As many of the Boston clergy of the time, the Lowells’
strong liberal views extended beyond religious matters: they
abhorred slavery and empathized with those subjected to its
inhumanity. Unlike many of their contemporaries, however, they
found much in Afro-American culture to admire and esteem. Mary
Lowell absorbed this from her distinguished family, acquiring
an appreciation of a culture which larger society would
scarcely credit with being a culture at all. She appreciated
the beauty of Afro-American music, the strength of an oral
tradition with persisted in the eloquence of Afro-American
preachers and the dignity and intelligence of a people
enduring despite a system intended to render them useful
ciphers.
She
set forth her views in four books, two novels and two plays,
all with anti-slavery themes and all published anonymously.
RECORD OF AN OBSCURE MAN is Putnam’s first original work,
preceded only by her translation (she was an exceptional
linguist) from the Swedish of Fredrika Bremer’s play THE
BONDMAID (1844). Told from the viewpoint of Edward Colvil, a
New England farmer and poet transplanted to the south, RECORD
OF AN OBSCURE MAN is a didactic novel intended to illuminate
racial attitudes, insist on greater awareness of the history
of the slave trade and how African roots have affected those
brought to America. Mrs. Putnam eschews angry diatribe for a
more reasoned prose, but her call for justice, humanity and
understanding is no less passionate and her keen appreciation
of Afro-American culture is virtually unique in the literature
of the anti-slavery movement. Wright II 1981 "Story
incidental to the discourse on Negroes and slavery."
Sabin 66834 (trade issue only). Foley, AMERICAN AUTHORS, p.
235. Adelman, FAMOUS WOMEN. Appleton Vol. V, p. 143. (9263)
Wright
II Fiction
72.
Richards, Maria T. Life in Israel; or, Portraitures of
Hebrew Character. New York and Chicago: Sheldon, Blakeman
and Company. S.C. Griggs and Company, 1857. $100
First
Edition. 12mo; 389pp; including 10-page index; original green
blind and gilt-stamped cloth, minor rubbing to covers, bit of
sunning to spine, 1 x 2½ inch piece cut from rear flyleaf,
title page with a bit of foxing, about very good. Together
with LIFE IN JUDEA the author seeks to paint a fictionalized
portrait of the Jewish past as detailed in the Bible. Wright
2029 (9441)
Inscribed
73.
Roosevelt, Eleanor. This I Remember. New York: Harper
& Brothers, Publishers, [1949]. $1,250
First
Edition, inscribed on the front free endpaper, "Inscribed
for / Mrs. M. D. Lubratovich / with good wishes / Eleanor
Roosevelt." 8vo; 387pp; including Index, medium blue
linen cloth with facsimile signature in dark blue on front
cover, dark blue label in gilt on spine. Dust jacket in
terracotta and gold printed in white and black with image of
Mrs. Roosevelt (photograph by Karsh) on front cover. Book is
sunned about 1/8" along edges of top and bottom, corners
bumped, spine of dust jacked a bit sunned, chipped at top of
spine about 1/8" down (no loss of text), damp stain on
inside of dust jacket showing about 2" by 2" on top
of back panel, about very good. Illustrated with 41 black and
white photographs, this is a handsome copy of the
autobiography of the woman many consider to be the most
influential woman of the 20th century. Covering the years from
1924 to 1945, Mrs. Roosevelt recounts her life during those
years in which she and her husband occupied a very public
space, first as Governor and First Lady of the State of New
York and then as President and First Lady of the United States
of America during the Depression and World War II and ending
with F.D.R.’s death.
 |
Eleanor
Roosevelt (1884-1962) used her position as First Lady
to press for women’s rights, civic and social
reform. In fact, Mrs. Roosevelt completely changed the
role of the First Lady, and in doing so brought about
changes to all levels of American society, starting
with increased numbers of high-level women in FDR’s
administration. Born into a family of wealth and
privilege, her marriage to Franklin Roosevelt in 1905
led her into the world of politics. By 1928, she had
become a political leader in her own right. AMERICAN
WOMEN’S HISTORY, pp. 294-298. TIMELINES, p.. 64. 100
MOST INFLUENTIAL WOMEN, pp. 3-6. THE WOMEN’S
CHRONOLOGY, p. 532, 566. (9413) |
74.
Scott, Julia H. Poems, by Mrs. Julia H. Scott. Together
with a Brief Memoir, by Miss S. C. Edgarton [Mayo].
Boston: A. Tompkins and B. B. Mussey, 1843. $125
First
Edition. 12mo; [i-111] iv, [5] - 216pp., engraved frontispiece
portrait of Scott by Sartain after a portrait by S. A. Mount;
light foxing to portrait; original purple diaper pattern cloth
(spine uniformly faded to tan), light blue endpapers, blind
rules frame on front cover enclosing a gilt vase of flowers,
all-over gilt spine including title; signed binding with small
blind-stamp upper right on ffep "B. Bradley, Binder,
Boston."; minor rubbing to binding else a fine copy in an
attractive trade binding. A scarce and early title of poetry
by an American woman, especially in this condition.
Julia
H. Kenney Scott (1809- 1842), Unitarian-Universalist, was a
poet and miscellaneous prose writer from Towanda,
Pennsylvania. Two of her stories were printed separately in
Hudson, New York in 1837(see Wright I, 2321-2322); otherwise
her work appeared in periodicals and in annual gift books such
as THE ROSE OF SHARON. This book contains about 100 poems.
Many are nature poems, some are religious, others include
"Invocation to Poetry," "The Emigrants
Farewell," "To a Friend in the Far West,"
"Hymn of the Western Missionaries," "Mountain
Melodies," and a number of elegiac poems. Sarah Carter
Edgarton was one of Scott’s best friends; her memoir occupy
32 pages and includes some letters from Scott to her. Sabin
78334. (9421)
75.
Stanton, Elizabeth Cady. Eighty Years and More.
Reminiscences of Elizabeth Cady Stanton. New York:
European Publishing Company, 1898. $750
First
Edition, inscribed on the front free endpaper "To - J.
Lewis Sym, - with Best Wishes / Stanton". While this
could be the hand of one of Mrs. Stanton’s 5 sons, in
particular, Theodore Stanton, we have not been able to
determine this. 8vo; 468pp; + Index of Names and 2 pp
publisher’s ads [including one for THE WOMAN’S BIBLE];
black wove cloth stamped in gold on the spine, ex-library,
from the Society for Ethical Culture, their stamp on the title
page, another on rear endpaper, with small faint stamps on all
edges, cover edges rubbed and slightly soiled, front hinge
cracked.
Elizabeth
Cady Stanton (1815-1902), organizer of the Seneca Falls
Convention, and the indefatigable advocate of women’s rights
in all spheres, was the first woman to propose the vote for
woman (at the Seneca Falls Convention). A
"Freethinker," she devoted the last third of her
life to overturning the hold of organized religion on women’s
rights. To this end, she published a new translation of the
Bible, THE WOMAN’S BIBLE in 1895 (Vol. II in 1898).
Ethical
Culture is a humanistic religious and educational movement
inspired by the ideal that the supreme aim of human life is
working to create a more humane society. Founded in 1876, by
Felix Adler the New York Society for Ethical Culture is a
community bound together by the belief in the worth and
dignity of each person and the commitment to help create a
better world. Both Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Theodore Stanton
were "Freethinkers" and would have supported the
Ethical Culture movement in New York.
Theodore
Stanton married Marguerite Berry, a French feminist, and spent
much of his adult life in France. He was a journalist who also
wrote nonfiction books, although his best known book was a
defense of European feminism "The Woman Question in
Europe". He, together with his sister Harriot Stanton
Blatch, edited his mother’s papers, published as ELIZABETH
CADY STANTON AS REVEALED IN HER LETTERS, DAIRY, AND
REMINISCENCES [2 vols. 1922]. THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 1022.
Krichmar 5034. NAW, pp. 342-7. 100 MOST INFLUENTIAL WOMEN OF
ALL TIME (with Susan B. Anthony), pp. 27-30. (9285)
Signed
by Paul Strand
76.
Strand, Paul. The Mexican Portfolio. New York: Da Capo
Press, 1967. $3,500
Limited
Edition of 1000 copies, signed and numbered by the artist,
Second Edition. With introductions by Paul Strand, Leo Hurwitz
and David Siqueiros. Folio, cloth: viii+ 20 pp. plates. Page
size: 12½ x 16". Bound: unsewn, loose prints and their
stiff paper wrapper slip inside a box of natural hemp Small
bookseller’s tag on inner spine of box. Box’s stiff
slipcase is letterpress printed, with moderate water damage,
split at bottom hinges. There is no water damage to the
plates, which are in excellent condition.
| Paul
Strand (American, Naturalized French: 1890-1976) was
"one of the towering figures of American 20th c.
photography," (THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY).
Treating subject matter ranging from landscapes,
portraits, and architecture to still-lifes, abstract
materials, and vegetation, the virtuoisic Strand was a
critical force in photographic modernism and the
school of realism known as "straight"
photography. He was well-known by numerous avant-garde
and abstract artists (abstract painter/sculptor Alfred
Stieglitz wrote of him "Strand is...without doubt
the only important photographer developed in this
country since [Alvin Langdon] Coburn.... |

|
He
has actually added some original vision to photography"),
and his technical gifts, respect for formal composition, and
radical political stance made him an artistic force to reckon
with. Strand was also involved in a number of film projects,
acted as an advisor to the Group Theatre in New York, and
produced a number of films for Frontier Films. But he remains
best known for his startling and accomplished photographic
work, for which he has been immortalized in a major
retrospectives and recognized by numerous awards. THE MEXICAN
PORTFOLIO is one of the most potent and impressive collections
of fine photogravure. Strand’s photographs, taken during an
extended stay in Mexico in 1932, depict street scenes,
architecture, religious statuary and the people of Mexico.
First published in an edition of 250 as PHOTOGRAPHS OF MEXICO
(1940), this second edition, from the same steel-faced plates,
was actually the one preferred by the photographer. It was
hand-pulled under Strand’s supervision by master printer
Albert DeLong, of whom Strand praised, "he has made these
plates sing." Web addresses for references deleted.
(7933)
Dine
with the Alva Belmont’s
Original Suffrage Plates
77.
Suffrage. [Belmont, Mrs. Alva.] "Votes for Women"
Suffrage China: 1 cup & saucer, 4 6" butter plates
totaling 6 pieces. [England: John Maddock & Sons,
Earthenware., ND, but ca. 1911]. $6,500
White
ground with "Votes for Women" in blue script at the
upper rim of the plate. Seal of the maker at the reverse
together with marks indicating this was produced in the reign
of George V in 1911, marked "Maddock". All in near
fine condition with only a bit of age discoloration, tiny chip
to rim of cup. This suffrage pattern has been recently
reproduced by the Newport Historical Society.
 |
Commissioned
by Mrs. Alva Belmont, this is one of the most dramatic
indication of suffragists’ new understanding of the
art of political persuasion. It is no surprise then,
that Mrs. Belmont would commission her own set of
"Votes for Women" china, held a major
Suffrage dinner part at her famous home, Marble House,
in Newport, Rhode Island. When the dinner was over,
each guest was given a place setting to take home. |
Mrs.
Alva Vanderbilt Belmont (1853-1933), born in Alabama, grew up
as a Southern lady. Upon marrying into the wondrously rich
Vanderbilt family, Alva focused her impressive energies on
winning over New York Society. Her divorce from William
Vanderbilt and ensuing marriage to, even richer, Oliver
Belmont caused a sensation. The scandal forced the hitherto
sheltered society dame to reconsider women’s position. When
the Women’s Trade Union League in 1909 supported the garment
workers’ on strike. Mrs. Belmont personally went on the
streets of New York City; into the city’s jailed and bailed
out the arrested strikers. This strike was her initiation into
the woman’s suffrage movement. She established her own
Political Equality League, paid for the office space for a
national NAWSA office in New York City, and under wrote a
national press bureau for the association. While her sudden
plunge into the movement aroused some skepticism, her
commitment proved enduring.
When
radical Alice Paul broke off from NAWSA, Mrs. Belmont left the
NAWSA to become one of Paul’s most significant supporters.
It was at Marble House in Newport, Rhode Island that Alice
Paul and her cohorts formulated their plan to hold President
Wilson and the Democrats responsible for the lack of progress
on woman suffrage. Her dinner service had a sense of
sophistication and style and inspired commercial adaptations
of the woman suffrage ware. Items from the service are among
the rarest and most sought-after-artifacts documenting the
women suffrage movement. AMERICAN WOMEN’S HISTORY, pp.
33-34. NAW I pp.126-128. Flexner & FitzPatrick, A CENTURY
OF STRUGGLE, pp. 235, 246, 251 & 298. TIMELINES, p. 41.
(9317)
Original
Cylinder Recording
In Original Case
Complete with Printed Insert
78.
[Suffrage] Liberati, Alessandro. Suffragettes March on
Edison Blue Amberol Record No. 2413. Key of F. Orange, NJ:
Thomas A. Edison, Inc., September 1914. $1,750
Original
recording of "Suffragettes March" on blue cylinder,
a 4 minute recording by Thomas A. Edison, Inc. Labeled in
white on top edge of cylinder, "2413. Suffragettes March.
Liberati’s Bank. Thomas A. Edison Pat’d.8." The
cylinder is fine. Housed in original container of blue and
beige printed paper over board, 2¼ inches in diameter and 4-9/16
inches high. The top (1-1/8
inches) lifts off to reveal cylinder. The top of the lid is
labeled "2413 / Suffragettes March / (A. Liberati) /
Liberati’s Band / Edison Blue Amberol Record" followed
by the small printed detailing Edison’s patent protections.
The larger portion of the cylinder box has "Edison’s
Blue Amberol Recording" in white on blue ground and a
picture of the "wizard of Menlo Park" with the
number 2413 stamped in blue above his image. Although the
container is somewhat rubbed and soiled, all writing is
legible and there is only a bit of white rubbing at top edge
of case, near fine. Housed inside the container, besides the
recording, is the original printed insert, 4pp; page size: 4 x
3½ inches, tan paper printed in blue, title on front page,
2nd page with information on Alessandro Liberati, 3rd page
features "Other Good Band Numbers" and the 4th page
features "More Good Band Numbers." The insert has a
small stain on front cover, corners a bit ruffled, and are
rounded to fit cylinder. While we have seen suffrage sheet
music, and printed programs of suffrage events of this period
showing that music was an integral part of the women’s broad
campaign to secure the vote, we have never seen a suffrage
recording. This, from before World War I, is a remarkable
survivor.
| In
1912, Thomas Alva Edison introduced the celluloid
plastic blue Amberol cylinders that played for 4
minutes. It was perhaps one of the finest methods of
acoustic recording prior to 1915. In addition to
quality, Edison guaranteed them to play 3,000 times
before any great wear. Alessandro Liberati
(1847-1927), born in Italy, came to US in 1872 and
became US Citizen. He directed his own band that
toured the US from 1889 - 1919 and 1921-23. That he
would record the "Suffragette’s March"
indicates its popularity on his tours. See
"Cylinders On The Web." (9415) |

|
First
American Lesbian Novel
79.
Sweat, Margaret Jane Mussey. Ethel’s Love-Life: A Novel.
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. $2,200
First
Edition of the author’s first book. 8vo; [1-x], 232pp; +
[2], 5pp. publisher’s ads; original brown cloth, spine gilt,
panels blind-stamped with publishers emblem, corners bumped -
bottom corners more so, small dent in rear fore edge, four
small stains on middle of spine, uniform fading to spine and
edges; pp. 17-19 creased, 1" oval wear spot on
brown-coated front free endpaper, small ticket "Geo. W.
Alexander, Binder, New York" on rear turn-in; very good.
Margaret
J. M. Sweat (1823-1908), author, socialite, philanthropist,
world traveler and linguist (fluent in French, Italian, German
and Russian) was born and lived in Portland, ME. In 1849 she
married the lawyer and state representative, Lorenzo Medici
Sweat. An active social figure, she was the Maine regent of
the Ladies Mount Vernon Society. Her bequest of the Sweat
Mansion and $100,000 to the Portland Society of Art created
the Portland Art Museum.
As a
writer she was a frequent contributor to the "North
American Review" and other periodicals, wrote several
travel books, VERSES (1890), as well as ETHEL’S LOVE-LIFE,
her only novel and her first book. Told in epistolary style,
it is considered to be the first American lesbian novel. The
work is an elaborate female erotic fantasy, especially
describing her relationship with two women and illuminating
nineteenth century women’s romantic friendships. About
VERSES, a later book, the FEMINIST COMPANION TO LITERATURE IN
ENGLISH notes, "many poems express erotic desire for
women." Sweat was an expert on George Sand (whom she
translated) and on Charlotte Bronte. Wright II, 2413
-"Written in a series of letters which treat of
Lesbianism." Burns, PRIVATE SPHERE / PUBLIC SPHERE:
RETHINKING PARADIGMS OF VICTORIAN WOMANHOOD THROUGH THE LIFE
AND WRITINGS OF MARGARET JANE MUSSEY SWEAT, 1993. See also
University of New England website, Maine Women Writers.
Webber, Carrie. WOMEN AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, University
of New England web site. (9416)
80.
[Tarbell, Ida] Bryn Mawr College Class of 1907. Carola
Woerishoffer Her Life and Work. [Bryn Mawr, PA]: Bryn Mawr
College, 1912. $175
First
Edition. 8vo; 137pp; original blue gilt-stamped cloth with
title on front panel and spine, spine and tips a bit rubbed,
ink ownership inscription on front pastedown, else very good.
Carola
Woerishoffer (1885-1911), social work and philanthropist was
born to a wealthy New York family. From her father who died
the year after her birth, she inherited well over a million
dollars. She attended Bryn Mawr determined to pursue a career
in social work. Immediately upon graduation she joined the
board of managers of Greenwich House, a neighborhood
settlement founded by Mary Simkhovitch. Preferring that her
good works remain anonymous, she worked for four months,
fifteen hours a day, as a laundress in a dozen different
establishments observing the deplorable conditions reporting
them to the Consumer’s League of New York City. She joined
the New York Women’s Trade Union League and backed the 1909
strike by putting up her own property for a $75,000 bond,
declaring she would remain in court until the strike was
settled. In 1911, while serving as an investigator for the
State Bureau of Immigration, she worked on the Triangle Fire
Investigation and did much work collecting evidence for the
surviving workers. She also managed to find time to serve as a
district leader of the New York Woman Suffrage Party. She was
killed in a car accident at the age of 26 - cutting short a
promising career of public service. She left $750,000 to Bryn
Mawr which was used to found the Carola Woerishoffer Graduate
Department of Social Economy and Social Research, the first
professional school of its kind to be connected with a college
or university.
Ida
Tarbell contributed the 32-page Introduction to this memorial
volume, which was later published in the "American
Magazine," July 1912. In the Introduction Tarbell
eulogizes her subject calling her actions part of the
"Revolt of the Young Rich." The balance of the text
is a series of vignettes from professors and staff who knew
her. According to NAW, this text is the primary source of
information for this extraordinary woman. NAW III, pp.
639-640. (9336)
81.
Thaxter, Celia. Among the Isles of Shoals...with
illustrations. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. $200
First
Edition. Blanck’s printing 2 with sheets bulking 7/16".
32 mo; 184pp, elaborately blind stamped blue cloth lettered in
gilt front and spine; green coated endpapers, edges stained
red; minor wear to tips and spine ends else very good.
Illustrated by four steel engravings. These pieces on Thaxter’s
beloved Isles of Shoals established her as a writer and
continues to be one of her most sought after titles and
certainly one of her best works. BAL 19848. (9342)
82.
Thaxter, Celia. Drift Weed. Boston: Houghton, Osgood
and Company. 1879. $250
First
Edition, one of 1004 copies. 12mo, 152pp; original green gilt-
stamped cloth with author and title on front cover and spine,
gilt design of drift weed with author’s name front cover;
brown-coated endpapers, a.e.g. Decorated title page printed in
black and red. Early ink gift inscription on front blank else
a near fine copy, bright and fresh. The book includes
"Poems for Children" which comprises about one-third
of the book. BAL 19871. (9347)
83.
Thaxter, Celia. An Island Garden. Illustrated by Childe
Hassam. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. $900
First
Edition, second printing. 8vo;126 pp; decorated green cloth
stamped in gilt front, teg, trade binding design of stylized
poppies within a triple rule by Sarah Wyman Whitman, a near
fine copy with only a hint of age toning to pages. Title page
in green, pink and yellow. Twelve full-page chromolithographs
after watercolors by Childe Hassam with smaller decorations
for chapter heads, title and half titles. This book is cited
by the American bibliographer, Jacob Blanck, as "one of
the most elaborate pieces of bookmaking of the period."
Celia
Thaxter (1835-1895), poet and essayist, was raised in a
lighthouse off the Maine/New Hampshire coast. Her family
operated a hotel, Appledore, on the Isles of Shoals and, in
later life Thaxter summered there, establishing one of the
first and most important artistic salons in this country. She
drew a wide circle of writers, artists, composers and
musicians. A watercolorist herself, Thaxter particularly
appreciated the brushwork and vivid palette of Childe Hassam,
a summer regular at Appledore. Although know n as a poet - it
is said she contributed more poetry to "The Atlantic
Monthly" than any other woman poet, her essays on her
justly-renowned garden qualify her as one of the best writers
in that field. Called "literary watercolors" by one
critic, these essays are perfectly complemented by the Hassam
illuminations. "...as Thaxter cut and gathered her
flowers, Hassam scattered them pictorially in little vignettes
across the pages of AN ISLAND GARDEN." Margaret pinks,
nasturtiums, pansies, sweet peas and others add their humble
beauty to the splendor of Thaxter’s prose.
This
volume is unquestionably a high spot of American publishing
and is one of the most beautiful trade publications of the
19th century. The binding - probably Sarah Wyman Whitman’s
greatest - is stunning and every bit as beautiful as any of
the one-of-a-kind designer bindings being done in France by
Marius Michel et al. The difference is, of course, that this
binding is in cloth and stamped rather than in leather and
hand-tooled.
Recent
scholarship indicates that Thaxter’s good friend, Sarah Orne
Jewett, played no small part in readying the manuscript for
publication, as Thaxter was quite ill at this time and died
shortly after the book was published. In all, the book
represents a rare combination of creative talent in
turn-of-the-century America. Grolier Club, EMERGING VOICES,
pp. 69-70. The cover of this important exhibition catalogue
reproduces the Sarah Wyman Whitman binding on AN ISLAND
GARDEN. BAL 19923. NAW II, pp. 179-181. (9340)
First
Book – Inscribed Copy
84.
Thaxter, Celia. Poems. New York Cambridge: Hurd and
Houghton The Riverside Press, 1872. $2,000
First
Edition of the author’s first book, inscribed by her on the
front blank, "With cordial regard/from/Celia Thaxter. /
Appledore Isles of Shoals / July 1873," and with two hand
corrections by the poet, pp. 22-23. 8vo; 86pp; original green
gilt stamped cloth, minor rubbing to tips and spine ends else
a very good+, bright copy and quite unusual thus. BAL 19847.
(9341)
85.
Thaxter, Celia. Verses with Twenty-five Full-Page
Illustrations by Famous Artists. Boston: D Lothrop
Company, [1891]. $300
First
Edition. 4to; original gray cloth stamped in silver gilt with
decorative trade binding of spider web with red flowers
entwined in it, 106pp, including 25 black and white plates by
the top artists of the day, including Childe Hassam, Kate
Greenaway, Howard Pyle, Mrs. L.B. Humphrey, Joseph Pennell, et
al. Minor wear and a bit of soiling to binding, else very
good+. This precedes the Thaxter - Hassam collaboration of AN
ISLAND GARDEN by three years. BAL 19915. (9343)
86.
[Tuthill, Louisa Caroline]. The Belle, the Blue and the
Bigot, or Three Fields of Women’s Influence. Providence:
Samuel C. Blodget, 1844. $225
First
Edition. 16mo; [1-9]10-322pp; brown blind and gilt-stamped
cloth, corners bumped and spine ends worn; small hole on spine
above title, good+.
Louisa
Caroline Huggins Tuthill (1799-1879) a Connecticut-born
author, was left a widow at age 25 with four young children to
support. As was so often the case with women forced to be the
family wage-earner, she turned to her pen, publishing her
first book anonymously in 1827. The majority of her works were
designed for a young audience. In particular, she offered
advice on aesthetic and spiritual improvement as well as
advice for those made uncertain of their roles by social
change, mobility, and passing of traditional institutions. The
three novellas contained in this volume were aimed at a young
female audience and are certainly part of the
"self-improvement" genre of books. The "Three
Fields of Women’s Influence" are Society, Literature,
and Religion - typical of that time.
Besides
writing and editing over 30 volumes for the young, Tuthill
gained additional renown as the author of HISTORY OF
ARCHITECTURE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES, 1848, the first history
of architecture to be published in the United States. NAW III,
pp. 487-8. Wright I, 2624. (9319)
Inscribed
87.
Welsh, M.D., LL.D., Lilian. Reminiscences of Thirty Years
in Baltimore. Illustrated with Six Photographs. Baltimore:
The Norman, Remington Co., 1925. $200
First
Edition, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in
blue ink, "Friendly greetings, / Lilian Welsh."
[1-x] [1] 2-167pp; original blue cloth, white label on spine
printed in blue with title, author, and publisher; corners and
spine ends slightly rubbed, label slightly darkened, pp. 52-53
and 118-119 discolored from news clippings - obituary and
photo of Dr. Mary Sherwood (both present), about very good.
Lilian
Welsh (1858-1938), physician, educator, and suffragist,
obtained her M.D. in 1889. In 1892 she entered private
practice in Baltimore with her partner, Dr. Mary Sherood, at a
time when there was widespread prejudice against women
doctors. In 1894, Welsh began a thirty-year association with
the fledgling Women’s College of Baltimore - later Goucher
College. She instituted a strong pre-med program and was later
famed for the number of Goucher students who went on to Johns
Hopkins Medical School. She ran a private charity clinic,
again with her partner, Dr. Mary Sherwood, the Evening
Dispensary for Working Women and Girls, and became a leader in
city and state public health activities. An active suffragist,
she marched in the famous March 3, 1913 Washington Suffrage
parade organized by Alice Paul the day before Woodrow Wilson’s
inauguration. There are two images in this book - one showing
the lack of police control at the woman’s March 3 parade
which led to violence done to the marchers by male onlookers
and the other, in stark contrast to this first image, the
March 4 Inaugural parade with strong police presence! Welsh
makes her point! This autobiography is a key primary source
for suffrage activities in Baltimore as well as the history of
Goucher College and women in medicine. NAW III, pp. 567-8.
Rossiter, WOMEN SCIENTISTS IN AMERICA, PP. 19, 70, 116, 307
(with photo). (9419)
First
Edition of Previously Unpublished Manuscript
88.
Wharton, Edith. The Cruise of the Vanadis. Introduction
by Claudine Lesage. Amiens: Sterne/Presse de l’UFR Clerc
Universite Picardie, [1992]. $75
First
Edition, one of 400 copies only. 8vo; 142pp; gray decorated
wrappers printed in white on blue label. In 1989, Professor
Claudine Lesage, while doing research on Joseph Conrad (who
had visited Polish friends in Hyeres when he first came to the
Mediterranean), was shown an unsigned manuscript in English
(although EW’s ex-libris was present) by the librarian at
the Municipal Library in Hyeres. Lesage investigated further
and found in the Lewis biography that Wharton did tour the
Aegean in 1888 with Teddy and James Van Alen and
"Mind" Fearn, American Minister to Greece. Lesage
was able to determine the year of the cruise by a reference to
the date of Easter in the manuscript. And, although unsigned,
the manuscript is most definitely in the hand of Mrs. Wharton.
Unlike the other posthumously published Wharton manuscript,
FAST AND LOOSE (1977), there was no reference or indication
that this account of the cruise existed. The text, written
when she was 26, is, of course, her first travel book, a
harbinger of ITALIAN VILLAS, IN MOROCCO, MOTOR-FLIGHT, etc.
And, unlike FAST AND LOOSE, it is the work of a young woman
— not a young girl. In fact, Mrs. Wharton, in 1888, really
came into her own: towards the beginning of this several-month
voyage, she learned she had inherited (from a distant uncle)
enough money to make her a person of independent means.
According to Lewis, she resumed her writing on returning to
New York later in 1888. We know now — through publication of
this manuscript — that she had not really abandoned her
writing. She simply did not share it with anyone. Not in
Garrison. (9174)
89.
Wilde, Oscar. De Profundis. London: Methuen and Co.,
1905. $350
First
Edition. 8vo; 151pp; + 40 page Methuen catalogue dated March
1905; original blue gilt-stamped cloth designed by Charles
Ricketts, title and author above circle of bars through which
a bird flies, spine edges rubbed, spotting to rear cover, and
front edges, inscribed on front free endpaper by English
author William Newbold to his friend Leon Belugou, French man
of letters and editor of "Mercure de France" and
"La Revue Blanche," a good+ copy. Mason 388.
Together
with a later printing of the French edition (42nd edition)
published by Mercure de France belonging to the same French
man of letters and editor at "Mercure de France"
with his initials on the front cover. (9451)