Gage
Organizes 8th Annual
National Woman Suffrage Association Convention
31.
Gage, Matilda Joslyn. Autograph Letter Signed.
Fayatteville, NY: Dec. 6th [1875]. $1,250
Single
sheet, written on both sides, 8 x 5¼ inches, on National
Woman Suffrage Association letterhead showing Matilda Joslyn
Gage as President, Lucretia Mott and Elizabeth Cady Stanton as
Vice Presidents, Susan B. Anthony as Chairman of the Executive
Committee, and Ellen C. Sargent as Treasurer, ink smeared on
last three lines from folding in haste, fine.
This
letter to an unidentified recipient, but most probably Paulina
Wright Davis, concerns the organizing of the Eighth Annual
Washington Convention of the National Woman Suffrage
Association held January 27, 28, 1876. Gage’s statement that
she "will send you all to have published in your
papers" indicates that the recipient could also be
Abigail Scott Duniway who had begun publication of the
"New Northwest," a newspaper with a decidedly
suffrage point of view, on May 5, 1859, and continued until
1888. Davis, the founder of the monthly periodical "Una"
had ceased publication, but continued writing suffrage
articles for newspapers. Both Davis and Duniway were to serve
as Vice President of NWSA, elected in May 1876. Gage also asks
about finances, noting the organization has less than $6 in
the treasury and hopes that "Mrs. Mott will make her
usual contribution." She points out that although Mrs.
Sargent is Treasurer, "over the summer Mrs. J.
Westbrook...acts in that capacity."
Matilda
Joslyn Gage (1826-1898), first entered public life at the
Woman’s Rights Convention of 1852. It was clear from that
time on that her greatest contributions to the movement would
be through organizing and writing rather than speaking. By May
of 1875 she had become the head of both the National and NY
State suffrage associations. In May of 1876, Elizabeth Cady
Stanton became President of the National Woman Suffrage
Association - as she was a more well-known figure. However, it
is clear from this letter that Gage worked hard at getting the
women together. Harper (and Anthony) note in LIFE AND WORK OF
SUSAN B. ANTHONY that the annual meetings, held every winter
in Washington, DC were "costly affairs. Before every one
Miss Anthony always received scores of letters from the other
workers begging that it might be given up for those
years...". Anthony was not to attend the 1876 annual
meeting, as noted by Gage in this letter "Susan does not
expect to be in Washington...". She was lecturing in the
West and according to LIFE AND WORK, p. 472, left the National
Convention "...in the capable hands of Mrs. Gage, who was
then president...".
Like
Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony with whom she
wrote the monumental first three volumes of THE HISTORY OF
WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Gage dedicated her entire life to the women’s
movement. She was a founder of the National Woman Suffrage
Association in 1869 as well as the New York State Suffrage
Association. She served on both state and national levels. She
contributed to NWSA’s "Revolution," wrote WOMAN AS
INVENTOR (1870), "Woman’s Rights Catechism" (1871)
and with Elizabeth Cady Stanton authored the "Declaration
of the Rights of Women" read out in 1876 at the
centennial of the Declaration of Independence. Disappointed
with the slow progress of the women’s rights movement, she
believed the legitimized subjugation of women preached by
virtually every religion was key to their political and social
degradation. Her WOMAN CHURCH AND STATE, written when she was
67, aroused a storm of controversy. Though less visible than
Elizabeth Cady Stanton or Susan B. Anthony, Matilda Joslyn
Gage was a key figure in the suffrage movement for near 40
years. AMERICAN WOMEN’S HISTORY, pp. 142-143. Franklin, THE
CASE FOR WOMAN SUFFRAGE, p. 67. NAW II, pp. 4-6. HISTORY OF
WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Vol. IV, pp. 4-18. (9429)
Winner
of First Pulitzer to Woman Playwright
Emerging Voices Title
32.
Gale, Zona. Miss Lulu Bett. An American Comedy of Manners.
New York London: D. Appleton & Company, 1921. $300
First
Edition of the play that was the awarded the Pulitzer Prize
for drama in 1921, making Zona Gale the first female
playwright awarded a Pulitzer. 8vo; 183pp; green gilt-stamped
cloth with author and title in ribbon frame on front cover,
title and author and publisher in gilt on spine, original buff
pictorial dust jacket printed in brown with photo by Abbe of
"Lulu" as played by Carol McComus. Jacket clipped at
corners with chips along edges and one closed tear about
2" long on front panel, some soiling, spine a bit dimmed
on book, pages a bit age-toned at edges, generally very good
+. A handsome dust jacket that is a vivid souvenir of the
actual production.
Zona
Gale (1874-1938) was a mid-western writer of novels, short
fiction and plays. Her portraits of small-town life are
frequently starkly realistic. She championed a number of
liberal causes, including woman suffrage and social and
educational reform. She was a staunch supporter of Senator
Robert La Follette, a progressive Republican. EMERGING VOICES,
pp. 109-110, OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN WOMEN’S WRITING,
p. 338.TIMELINES, p. 317, 346. (9308)
33.
Giraudoux, Jean. La Priere sur la Tour Eiffel. Paris:
Emile Paul Freres, 1923. $100
First
Edition, one of 900 copies on papier verge a la forme de
Blanchet-Kleber. Small 8vo; 38pp; + justification, original
yellow wrappers printed in black, brown, and red with title of
book in image of Eiffel Tower, covers a bit dusty and rumpled,
ex-libris of French man of letters, editor of "Mercure de
France" and "La Revue Blanche," Leon Belugou,
with his initials on front cover, about very good. Illustrated
by Daragnes. (9449)
First
Appearance in Print of Feminist Masterpiece
34.
[Gilman], Charlotte Perkins Stetson. The Yellow Wall-Paper.
[In New England Magazine, An Illustrated Monthly. New
Series, Vol. V., No. 5. Boston: January, 1892. $1,000
First
Appearance of this title in print. 8vo; double columns.
Original printed yellow wrappers, uncut, a few small chips and
short tears at yap edges of wrappers, and 2 inch chip at foot
of spine reglued, else a very good copy, scarce. (9433)
See
description below.
35.
[Gilman] Charlotte Perkins Stetson. The Yellow Wall-Paper.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1899. SOLD
First
Edition. 12mo; 55pp; printed dark gold and ivory boards
lettered in black , spine rubbed away down to exposed sewn
signatures, hinges tender, spine slightly askew, pages a bit
brittle and some chipped, housed in custom-made black cloth
clamshell box. About good only, but a rare book in any
condition.
Charlotte
Perkins Gilman (1860-1935), "in her lifetime...the
leading intellectual of the women’s movement in the United
States" [NAW] - reformer, lecturer, editor, philosopher,
poet - is a formidable figure in the development of feminist
thought and literature. Originally published in "The New
England Magazine" in 1892, the Boston publishing firm of
Small, Maynard & Company brought out Gilman’s short
story in book form in 1899. THE YELLOW WALL-PAPER tells the
story of a woman suffering from postpartum depression, a
depression which is exacerbated into madness. Her husband and
her doctor, paternalistic, conventional and condescending,
join in telling her to be a "good girl." Deprived of
activity, her mind spirals down into itself. As harrowing a
tale as any by Edgar Allen Poe and kin to Conrad Aiken’s
classic "Silent Snow, Secret Snow," Gilman’s story
is a masterpiece of American literature and a landmark
feminist statement. The story arose out of the writer’s own
experience when she bore her only child, a daughter, in 1885.
Noted physician, S. Weir Mitchell had prescribed a rest cure
for her "inappropriate ambition." [FEMINIST
COMPANION] Gilman herself struggled with the domesticity to
which women were considered so perfectly suited by nature and
society. She finally divorced her husband who assumed care of
their child when he remarried - to Gilman’s closest friend.
|
Gilman’s
other fictions such as HERLAND and THE CRUX, while
also key feminist pieces, lack the pitch of deep
feeling which infuses THE YELLOW WALL-PAPER. Long
neglected after the writer’s death, The Feminist
Press re-issued the story in 1973. Its reemergence,
like that of Kate Chopin’s THE AWAKENING, was to
full appreciation of its complexity, its modernity and
of its status as an American and feminist high spot.
ARTISTS OF THE BOOK IN BOSTON, p. 93. THE FEMINIST
COMPANION, pp. 427-428. Grolier Club, EMERGING VOICES,
pp. 98-100. MASTERPIECES OF WOMEN’S LITERATURE, pp.
582-584. TIMELINES, p. 313. See Scharnhorst at 505 and
529. (9264) |

|
One of
100 Best Short Stories of Century
Emerging Voices Title
Queen’s Quorum Title
36.
Glaspell, Susan. A Jury of Her Peers. London: Ernest
Benn, 1927. $300
First
Edition, one of 250 copies, all signed by the author, a Queen’s
Quorum title, #75, listed as HQR (meaning very rare), a piece
of crime fiction. Narrow 16mo, 39pp; mottled gold wrappers
(self-dust jacketed) stamped in black; a bit dusty and soiled
at edges, generally very good.
Susan
Glaspell had written a one-act play called
"Trifles," suggested by a murder account she had
read in an Iowa newspaper. After the play had become famous,
Miss Glaspell recast the material into a short story and
titled it ‘A Jury of her Peers...’". Listed in Hubin’s
Bibliography of Crime Fiction, it is considered a classic of
feminist literature with its provocative treatment of gender
and women’s anger. Glaspell was born in Davenport, Iowa,
worked in Des Moines and Chicago, and eventually ended up in
Province-town, MA where she helped found the Provincetown
Players where she later became a great influence on Eugene O’Neill.
This was made into a fine movie for TV within the past few
years; a classic tale of the battered woman. Considered a
classic of feminist literature. An Emerging Voices author (see
Emerging Voices, p. 109. Selected as one of the Best American
Short Stories of the Century (Updike & Kenison). (9220)
Complete
in 36 Original Parts
37.
Grant, George Munro. Picturesque Canada. 36 Parts. Toronto:
Art Publishing Company, [1882-1885]. $1,250
First
Edition, in ORIGINAL PARTS, as issued. Folio; 24-36pp. in each
of the 36 parts, each with full-page frontispiece engraving
and numerous engravings in text. Bound in drab wrappers with
decoration of maple leaves, title and publisher and author
printed in black. Wrapper of Part I and Part 29 detached at
edge, front wrapper and text of Part I damp-stained, some
other wrappers tender at edges, some soiling and brittleness
to untrimmed edges, but generally a sound set, housed in
custom-made cloth case. A scarce set in original parts with
OCLC / RLIN showing no copies in the original parts.
|

|
The
publisher’s blurb on the back wrapper tells us that
this is a "Panorama of Canadian History and Life
from Jacques Cartier’s day." The Art Department
is supervised by L.R. O’Brien, President of the
Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, the literature by
George Munro Grant, and the engraving by George Smith.
This set in original parts is quite rare. (5080) |
38.
Grimke, Sarah M[oore]. Letters on the Equality of the
Sexes, and the Condition of Woman. Addressed to Mary S.
Parker, President of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society.
Boston: Published by Isaac Knapp, 1838. $4,500
First
Edition of the first statement of women’s rights by an
American woman. 12mo; 128pp; original drab boards with paper
label on front panel, salmon pink paper spine. Professionally
rebacked, spine laid down, label on front panel missing piece
about 2" x 1" affecting letters "By" and
the B in Boston, "Publishe" entirely lacking, early
ownership signature in ink on rear flyleaf, "Elizabeth
Wilbor’s Book" and again on the title page, a good+
copy of a book infrequently found in any condition. Housed in
custom-made black cloth clam-shell box. Sarah Moore Grimke
(1792-1873) and her sister, Angelina, were born into a
wealthy, slave-owning family in Charleston, SC. After their
father’s death, they emancipated their slaves, sold their
land, and moved North to actively work in the anti-slavery
movement, with Sarah noting, "As I left my native state
on account of slavery, deserted the home of my fathers to
escape the sound of the driver’s lash and the shrieks of the
tortured victims, I would gladly bury in oblivion the
recollections of those scenes with which I have been familiar.
But it may not, can not be; they come over my memory like gory
spectres, and implore me with resist- less power in the name
of humanity, for the sake of the slave- holder as well as the
slave, to bear witness to the horrors of the southern
prison-house."
Sarah
Grimke had joined the Quaker movement, but on speaking out
against slavery at Meeting, was rebuked and reprimanded.
Shortly thereafter, she left the Friends and Philadelphia and
moved to New York to continue her anti-slavery work.
Appearances by a member of one of the South’s first families
— and a woman at that — speaking out against the
"peculiar institution" drew much attention. Not all
of it was favorable: John Greenleaf Whittier and others urged
her not to jeopardize the movement by public speaking. Outcry
increased and Sarah felt the stumbling block — the fact that
she was a woman — had to be addressed for her to carry out
her anti-slavery work.
As a
result of what she felt to be unjust treatment due to her sex,
Sarah wrote LETTERS ON THE EQUALITY OF THE SEXES AND THE
CONDITION OF WOMAN. This is the first woman’s rights
pamphlet published in the United States and had great
influence on Lucretia Mott, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Lucy Stone
and other early leaders of the Suffrage movement. Both the
Grimke sisters figure high on the list of first generation of
feminist leaders. They were among the first to take the
platform to mixed audiences and the first to systematically
present in print the cause for woman’s social and legal
emancipation.
At
age 78, Sarah Grimke led a Suffrage demonstration through a
snow storm, a fitting cap to a career that defined the women’s
movement and propelled it into the public sphere. 100 Most
Influential Women. Sabin 28856. Krichmar 466. NAW pp. 97-99.
Grolier Club, EMERGING VOICES, p. 25. FEMINIST COMPANION, pp.
464-465. (9321)
Shelter
and Social Program for Homeless Girls
Combatting
Prostitution
39.
Guardian for Friendless Girls [Sargent, John Turner]. First
Annual Report of the ‘Guardian for Friendless Girls,’ for
the Year Ending May, 1855. Boston: Prentiss and Sawyer,
1855. $300
First
Edition. 8vo; 24pp; original buff printed wrappers,
dampstaining on bottom of last leaf and back wrapper otherwise
near fine and a remarkable survivor of the life-long efforts
of the Reverend John Turner Sargent to ameliorate the lives of
the poor, with OCLC / RLIN showing only 2 copies.
This
shelter and social improvement program in Boston for the
homeless, orphaned, and young women whose only alternative was
prostitution and criminal activities was supported by the
social and intellectual elite of Boston, including Mary
Hemenway, Abby W. May, Caroline Thayer, Theodore Parker, James
Freeman Clark, Ednah Dow Cheney, Wendell Phillips, et al. The
list of contributors fills two pages, double column.
Objectives, methods, results, and prospects and the needs of
the home are given. Of the 106 girls received at the home the
previous year, 51 were placed in domestic service or trade, 19
were restored to friends, 13 left the home, 14 were still
doubtful, and 1 died. Five specific cases are detailed.
Massachusetts was one of the first states to institutionalize
social programs as shown here.
John
Turner Sargent (1807-1877), a graduate of Harvard Divinity
School and social activist, devoted his life to helping the
poor and to reform causes such as abolition and woman
suffrage. He represented the liberal clergy at the 1850 Woman’s
Rights Convention and in 1870 he successfully led a campaign
to add a woman to the board of the American Unitarian
Association. . He served as President of the New England
Anti-Slavery Conventions held in Boston in 1859 and 60. His
home was a stop on the Underground Railroad. In 1854 he began
a long relationship with the Boston Provident Association, now
the Family Service of Greater Boston, the city’s oldest
non-profit human services agency. Through the "Guardian
for Friendless Girls," he, with Theodore Parker and
Wendell Phillips, mounted a reform effort to combat
prostitution. See the website of the Unitarian Universalist
Historical Society for an article by David Pettee detailing
the life of this dedicated reformer. (9438)
40.
Hallard, J[ames] H[enry]. Carmina A Volume of Verse.
London: Rivingtons, 1899. $200
First
Edition. 8vo; 65pp; bordeaux gilt-stamped cloth with tulip on
front cover and author, title and publisher on spine, ex-libris
of French man of letters and editor of "Mercure de
France" and "La Revue Blanche," Leon Belugou,
some wear but generally very good. A scarce book of verse with
only 4 copies located by OCLC / RLIN. Little is written about
James Hallard (born 1861); he was a Classics scholar at
Oxford. His other area of expertise was French literature (his
1903 Balliol lectures were published in 1903). (9452)
41.
Hallard, J[ames] H[enry]. The Idylls of Theocritus
Translated into English Verse. London: Rivington’s,
1901. $100
Second
Edition with revised Preface and emendations to text. 4to;
144pp; green gilt-stamped cloth with pan pipes stamped on
front cover, title and translator on spine, corners, spine
ends, and joints rubbed, slight bowing, ex-libris of French
man of letters and editor of "Mercure de France"and
"La Revue Blanche," about very good (9453)
A Run
of Books Illustrated by the Noted American Impressionist,
Childe Hassam – now the subject of a major retrospective at
New York’s Metropolitan Museum of Art!
42.
[Hassam, Childe] M.E.B. [Blake, Mary Elizabeth]. Youth in
Twelve Centuries / Poems by / M.E.B. / Drawings by F. Childe
Hassam. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., 1886. $375
First
Edition. Small 4to; 84pp; original light and dark green gilt
stamped cloth with title and decorations on front panel, trade
binding after the artist’s design. Binding rubbed at
extremities, board cracked at inside front paste down, about
very good. Illustrated by Hassam with 24 full page engravings
plus 2 smaller illustrations and cover design. The verses are
clearly written for youth; the illustrations are handsome.
(9346)
Original
1892 Dust Jackets
on Sarah Wyman Whitman Trade Binding
43.
[Hassam, Childe] Howells, William Dean. Venetian Life. With
illustrations from original water colors. Two Vol. Boston
and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. Sold
First
Trade Edition in this format. 12mo; 279pp. and 287pp;
including Index. Original white gilt-stamped cloth with title
within wreath on front panels and repeated on spine; original
unprinted gold cloth dust jackets, teg, decorated gold
endpapers; elegant trade binding by Sarah Wyman Whitman.
Despite a tiny bit of darkening to spines of dust jackets and
a bit of bumping to lower tips, these are remarkably fresh
copies, near fine. There are 18 full color illustrations from
original water colors, including seven by Childe Hassam, six
by Rhoda Holmes Nicholls, three by Ross Turner, and two by F.
Hopkinson Smith. BAL 9664. (9348)
Signed
by Childe Hassam, Paul Manship & Alfred Noyes
44.
[Hassam, Childe] Noyes, Alfred. The Avenue of the Allies
and Victory / by Alfred Noyes / with Frontispiece by Childe
Hassam / from the Original Painting / Foreword by William
Howard Taft. New York: Book Committee of the Art War
Relief, 1918. $1,250
First
Edition, this copy signed in ink on the front flyleaf by
Alfred Noyes, Childe Hassam and Paul Manship. 8vo; 24pp;
original buff Japanese paper over boards with green linen
spine, title, author and artist in gilt on front cover above a
stamped relief by Paul Manship labeled "Victory"
showing a female figure standing in front of rising sun and
the words "Art War Relief" below her feet, fore edge
and bottom edge untrimmed.
 |
A
bit of darkening to top first inch of front cover, a
bit of rubbing to tips and spine ends, about very
good. The book was printed and designed by the
Plimpton Press. Paul Manship was just beginning his
distinguished career as this country’s foremost
sculptor; he had won the American Prix de Rome in
1909. |
 |
|
Childe
Hassam’s "Allies Day" is one of his most
important paintings; it was awarded the National
Academy’s Altman Prize in 1918. Reproduced here in
color as a tipped-in plate, it is followed by the
artist’s statement printed in red. This is a
handsome edition and with the addition of the three
signatures, not called for in any edition of the book,
it is scarce. (9345) |
 |
45.
[Hassam F. Childe] Pratt, Charles Stuart. Bye-o-Baby
Ballads. Water Colors and Decorations by F. Childe Hassam.
Lithography by G. H. Buek & Co. Boston: D. Lothrop
& Co., 1886. $350
First
Edition of Hassam’s first book. 8vo; 64pp; original trade
binding with both panels bearing image by Hassam of pink water
lilies on aqua blue water within deep blue rule decorated with
hearts in gold, border of gold arabesques over flower petals;
binding extremely rubbed, spine lacking at bottom inch, paper
rubbed to white in several places, corners bumped, front and
rear hinges starting, early ink inscription on ffe, good.
Illustrated with 32 full page color lithographs and 30
sepia-toned lithographs after watercolors by Hassam with
decorations of flowers, butterflies insects, kites, mice, etc.
in the margins, this is a charming book with lovely
illustrations. (9344)
Early
Printed Dust Jacket
Eight Chromolithographs
46.
[Irving, Washington]. Mountain Echoes Through the
Catskills. Munich & New York: Obpacher Brothers , [ND,
but ca. 1891. $1,250
| Only
known copy of this printing, small 4to; 16pp. Bound:
original chromolithographed wrappers with image of Rip
Van Winkle playing ten pins, original gray dust jacket
with title printed in brown, aeg, sewn with gold
thread, minor soiling to wrappers else a remarkable
copy, near fine. Illustrated with 8 chromolithographs
(including front and back wrappers). |
 |
Obpacher
Brothers was a German lithography company noted for selling
valentines and other greeting postcards. They operated from
1893-1914. This copy is unlocated in OCLC and RLIN, although
one copy of a later printing (1900) from a Philadelphia
printer is located at Winterthur. Images of the Hudson River
Valley are romantically pictured with text supplied by
Washington Irving. A charming gift book - and a unique
survivor. (9392)
Original
Dust Jacket
47.
James, Henry. The Ambassadors. A Novel. New York and
London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. $400
First
American Edition. 8vo; light blue boards, teg, darker blue
linen dust jacket with author and title stamped in gold on
spine; book with corners bumped and bottom corners rubbed,
bottom of spine rubbed; previous owner’s ink signature on
ffe (bit of ink from signature offset to front pastedown, a
tiny bit shaken; jacket rubbed along edges with a few threads
loose, stain on front cover about 1 x 1" and on spine
below author’s name about 1/8" x ¾", about very
good. BAL 10656. Edel & Lawrence, A58b. Connolly 16.
(9281)
Inscribed
by the Publisher John Baillie
48.
[Joyce, James]. The Venture, An Annual of Art and
Literature. Edited by Laurence Housman and W. Somerset Maugham.
Two Volumes (All published). London: John Baillie, 1903 and
1905. $1,000
First
Editions, inscribed by the publisher, John Baillie, in the
1903 volume to French man of letters and editor at "Mercure
de France" on the verso of the front free endpaper,
"To M. Leon Belugou / from John Baillie / Jan.
1904." Complete in two volumes, 1903 and 1905. 4to; Vol.
I 249pp. and Vol. II 188pp; + 6pp. ads including press for the
1903 VENTURE cited as 1904 VENTURE, ads for books by
"Venture" contributors from other publishers, The
Chelsea Art School run by Augustus John and William Orpen,
"The Green Sheaf" gallery run by Pamela Colman Smith
and Miss Fortescue and John Baillie’s own "The
Gallery." Vol. I with buff decorated paper over boards,
linen spine, title in black on spine and front panel, green
and white decorated endpapers of peacocks, corners bumped,
edges rubbed, rear hinge split, book still sound. Vol. II in
buff cloth stamped in red and black with image of pirate ship,
pirate and damsel in distress signed "W.B."
decorated endpapers printed in green, art nouveau stylized
leaf and vine with bird, signed "h.n.", corners
bumped, covers soiled, cloth bubbling in several places, bump
across bottom two edges, a good+ set.
The
1905 issue of THE VENTURE contains "Two Songs" by
James Joyce (p. 92) preceding his first book, CHAMBER MUSIC,
by two years and marking his first appearance in book form.
Other authors included are Edmund Gosse, Alice Meynell, W.
Somerset Maugham, Arthur Symons, T. Sturge Moore, G. K.
Chesterton, Thomas Hardy, Havelock Ellis, Laurence Binyon, E.
F. Benson. Artists included are Charles Ricketts, Lucien
Pissarro, E. Gordon Craig, J. M. Whistler, Frank Brangwyn,
Augustus John, Arthur Rackham. Slocum & Cahoon, B2. (9446)
49.
Judaica. "Get" - Hebrew Divorce Decree.
Ebensfeld on the River Kipferbach, Germany: 5597, the 4th day
of Tishrai, ca. 1838. $500
Original
hand-written "Get," single page, ink on vellum, 11½
x 8½", left margin irregular with ¼ inch variation. The
vellum has been folded twice length and width-wise. There are
four "x’s" (1 inch long) cut into the vellum at
the width folds, to hold the ribbons which tied the document
together, (ribbons lacking) very good. Written in three
languages: Hebrew, Yiddish, and Aramaic by a Torah scribe (sofer).
Dated 5597, the 4th day of Tishrai or ca. 1838. The divorce is
between Joseph, son of Shlomo Ha-Levi, also known as Zalman
and Hannah, daughter of Abraham. The document is witnessed by
Shmuel ben Chaim Ha-Levi and Yechiel Dov ben Aharon. Ebensfeld
continues to exist as a small town in central Germany, near
Bamberg, with a population of about 6,000.
A
"get" is a parchment document hand-written in Hebrew
by a sofer (scribe) containing marriage specifics such as full
names and titles of both parties. It is written in the
presence of a rabbi and two witnesses, given to the woman who
then returns it to the court where is kept in the court’s
archives. Release documents are then supplied to both husband
and wife, without which they cannot remarry. (9461)
50.
Judaica. Hands, L. Some Difficulties Which Beset the Jewess
with Special Reference to Her Legal Position. Kilburn:
Hart & Son, [1920]. $150
First
Edition, second printing. 8vo; 16pp; original drab wrappers
printed in black, fine. Laid in is mimeographed
"Addenda" with notation that the pamphlet "was
prepared for the International Conference of Women Zionists
which was held in London in July, 1920. Since then, the
subject has been much discussed and the writer desires to add
a few words." Addenda on two legal (8½ x 14")
sheets stapled at top left corner, folded in half, fine.
Subjects covered in the pamphlet include, "Social
Conditions, Political Oppression, Legal Status of Women,
Divorce: The Husband’s Rights, Divorce, the Wife’s
Position, The Childless Widow, Marriage with the Descendants
of Aaron, Polygamy, Neglect of Legal Precautions, Need for
Registration of Marriages, Immigrant Rabbis and Civil Law, and
Need for Central Rabbinic Authority." Topics covered in
the Addenda include, "Practical Difficulties in
Connection with Reform, The Task Which Lies Before Women, and
Divorce by Mutual Consent." With bibliography. A scarce
title with OCLC / RLIN locating 2 copies with a date of 1917
printed by Burt and 4 copies printed in 1920 by Hart and Son.
Only one of these copies notes the presence of an Addenda and
that is with the 1920 printing by Hart. (8851)
51.
Keller, Helen. Original Photograph Signed. New York:
American Foundation for the Blind, 1956. $1,500
Photograph
of Miss Keller, 8 x 10 inches, signed in the lower left corner
in pencil, "Helen Keller" in large letters. The
image shows the humanitarian standing in front of a library of
books in Braille and she is holding open one such book with
her right hand while her left hand, fingers extended, is on
the open page, reading the book. Typed on the reverse is
"Helen Keller / Famed Humanitarian / Author / World
Traveler / American Foundation for the Blind / New York, N.Y.
/ 1956." This is a handsome image of Helen Keller at age
76 and most probably used for PR purposes by the American
Foundation for the Blind, the organization to which Miss
Keller devoted her life. Such large signed images are
uncommon. The dignity and grace conveyed in this handsome
image impart a message of courage still palpable.
 |
Helen
Keller (1880-1968), noted American lecturer and
author, was blind and deaf from the age of two. At the
age of seven Anne Sullivan became her teacher and
Keller’s progress was remarkable. She graduated from
Radcliffe in 1904 with honors. Keller supported the
equal rights for women, the woman’s peace movement,
abolition of child labor, Margaret Sanger’s birth
control movement, and - to the horror of her Alabama
relatives - the NAACP! Helen Keller’s life continues
to inspire. |
She,
perhaps more than any other single individual, persuaded the
American public that it was possible to be
"handicapped" and capable. By her own example of
personal courage in overcoming incredible obstacles, she had
an extraordinary effect on many. She was able to transcend her
handicaps to leave her mark upon the times as a writer,
feminist, and lobbyist for remedial legislation. 100 MOST
INFLUENTIAL WOMEN, pp. 65-68. NAW THE MODERN PERIOD, pp.
389-393. (9414)
"Until
economic freedom is attained for everybody, there can be no
real freedom for anybody"
52.
La Follette, Suzanne. Concerning Women. New York:
Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. $150
First
Edition. 8vo; (10), 306pp; original red cloth, spine lettered
in black, red top edges; covers lightly soiled, minute rubbing
to extremities of spine, small bookseller’s ticket on front
free endpaper, else very good copy of this early feminist
primer.
Suzanne
La Follette (1894-1983) was a progressive and an early radical
feminist. Her father, who served in the US House of
Representatives, was a cousin of noted reformer, Senator
Robert La Follette. CONCERNING WOMEN, one of the only truly
feminist books written by an American woman during this
period, is a "feminist primer." It has been called
the first full-length book on libertarian feminism. Chapters
are "The Beginning of Emancipation;" "Women’s
Status...;" "Institutional Marriage and Its Economic
Aspects;" "Women and Marriage;" "The
Economic Position of Women;" "What Is To Be
Done;" and "Signs of Promise." As a
"feminist primer" the book argues "that sexual
equality could be based only on economic independence..."
and that "Women’s main achievement had been their entry
into the labor force." La Follette also stresses that a
woman is "primarily an individual, not a wife or
mother" and that "sex is not a panacea; productive
work was preferable to ‘getting everything out of some man
that one can.’" [See Woloch, WOMEN AND THE AMERICAN
EXPERIENCE, pp. 388, 395, 411, & 436. La Follette had a
trenchant mind and clear writing style; a number of her
thoughts are included in books of quotations, including
anthologies of feminist quotations. Reprinted in 1972 (after a
period of being unavailable), the author and the book’s
importance has been recently re-evaluated. TIMELINES, p. 318.
(9423)
LAW See
#7.
First
Color Lithograph in US Magazine
First Use of Overlay in US Magazine
First Lithograph Fashion Plate in US Magazine
53.
Leslie, Eliza. Miss Leslie’s Magazine. [Philadelphia:
Morton McMichael, January 1834-December 1834, Volumes
I-XII. $300
Complete
run of the first and only year of this journal. 8vo; 220pp;
and 212pp (V. I-VI and VI-XII respectively), with 33 plates
that are blind embossed, 2 color lithograph, black and white
engravings, hand-colored engravings, 1 fold-out, one overlay,
etc.; bound in ½ calf over boards by John P. Worstell,
Messillon, Ohio with his binder’s ticket at top front
endpaper, with original owner’s signature "Rosaline
Tallman / Messillon / O" on front free endpaper, and
later owner’s oval blind stamp repeated three times above
it; corners worn and rubbed as is spine with some chaffing at
front hinge (but no weakness), pages foxed or browned at
edges, one plate with about 1/6 of the total page neatly
excised (this was probably a back torso view of one of the
dresses shown below as the 2/3 of the image is taken up by two
daytime costumes in color, and a back view of one in black and
white, still a sound copy of this journal edited by a woman
for women. OCLC / RLIN should only 25 copies of the complete
run. Eliza Leslie and Timothy Shay Arthur edited MISS LESLIE’S
MAGAZINE and in 1844 Arthur published his own journal which
was later absorbed into GODEY’S.
Eliza
Leslie (1787-1858), popular author and editor, was a
Philadelphian whose best-known works are probably her
cookbooks and books on domestic economy. Her first book,
SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS FOR PASTRY, CAKES AND SWEETMEATS,
Boston, 1828, was an early American-written cookery book and,
as with her subsequent books, was a bestseller, going through
many editions. "A varied literary career now opened up
before Miss Leslie, as she joined the select company of
America’s first successful generation of women writers,
able, like Sarah Josepha Hale, Lydia Huntley Sigourney,
Caroline Howard Gilman, and Lydia Maria Child, to turn her
hand profitably to almost any aspect of the expanding literary
market." [NAW] She was also a pioneer (with Lydia Maria
Child) of writing books for American children on American
subjects. Leslie also wrote and stories and sketches for
adults (collected in three series - 1833-1837) which were much
in demand and displayed satiric wit and lively anecdotes. In
1832 Leslie won a literary prize from GODEY’S LADY’S BOOK,
and she won similar prizes from other periodicals. For several
years she edited the important annual THE GIFT, which
contained contributions by herself, Poe, Sigourney, Stowe and
others. She became a local celebrity in Philadelphia.
Of
the poems, stories, sketches and miscellaneous material, first
printed here by American women, Leslie herself is by far the
most frequent contributor. Of particular interest is her novel
ORPHELINA, running through most issues. There is an essay
"Hints to Novices in Writing for the Press" and a
series "Things Worth Knowing," in eight parts (a
useful vade mecum of remedies for removing ink stains,
mosquitoes, braiding, lace-making, corn-plaster, etc.). Of
course, there were a number of recipes. Other women
contributors include Mrs. E. C. Embury, Anna Bache, Sarah
Helen Whitman, Lydia H. Sigourney, Caroline Gilman, and Hannah
Flagg Gould. T. S Arthur adds a number of items including his
novel CECILIA HOWARD: or the Young Lady Who Had Finished Her
Education. Other male contributors include N. P. Willis and
James G. Percival, and the publisher Morton McMichael. There
is also some English material, mostly reprinted.
The
magazine contains three "firsts" in American
magazine illustration. The frontispiece of Volume I is the
first use of an overlay - that is, two fashion plates the
first of which is a die-cut so that the face of the woman on
the second plate shows through - displaying the model’s
indoor and outdoor dress. Page 113-114 is the first American
lithotint, "Grandpapa’s Pet" by P.S. Duval. The
print is accompanied by an article "The New Art of
Lithotint." The December issue with the first American
fashion plate printed in color. Mott, AMERICAN MAGAZINES, pp.
352-353, 733-734. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS II, pp. 558-559.
TIMELINES, p. 307. Marzio, THE DEMOCRATIC ART, pp. 129. (9424)
54.
Livermore, Mary A[shton Rice]. The Story of My Life. Or The
Sunshine and Shadow of Seventy Years by Mary A. Livermore
Teacher, Author... Reformer. Narrative of Her Early
Life...Three Year’s Experiences on a Southern Plantation
Among White Masters and Black Slaves..., etc. Hartford,
Conn: A.D. Worthington & Co, 1899. $50
Later
Printing, "Sold Only to Subscribers". Thick 8vo,
730pp; maroon cloth elaborately embossed in blind front and
rear; rectangular rules front title, and author and
"Illustrated" at the spine; pale green floral
endpapers, minor rubbing to tips and spine ends, else near
fine and unusual thus for such a large book. Illustrated
"with portraits and 120 engravings from designs by
eminent artists".
Mary
Livermore (1820-1905) accomplished so much that it is
surprising she is as little known today as she is. To cite a
few of her accomplishments: 1862, head of the Army’s
Sanitary Commission in the Midwest, forming "more than
3,000 local units to provide soldiers with food, medicine,
surgical dressings, and other essentials;" founding
president of the Illinois Suffrage Association (1868);
publisher of the AGITATOR, a suffrage newspaper; co-founder
with Lucy Stone and Julia Ward Howe of the American Woman
Suffrage Association (1869); editor of "The Woman’s
Journal," (1869-1870), president of the Association for
the Advancement of Women (1873); founding president of the
WCTU in Massachusetts (1875-1885); national president of AWSA
(1875-1878), leader in the formation of the General Federation
of Women’s Clubs (1890), prominent in the founding of the
Women’s Educational and Industrial Union (1896). This
autobiography recounts her life with humor and energy. A
popular lecturer - Livermore spent some 20 years on the Lyceum
circuit - the book prints six lectures, including her
well-known piece on suffrage and women’s rights, "What
Shall We Do with Our Daughters?". AMERICAN WOMEN’S
HISTORY, pp. 211-212. Krichmar 4843. NAW II,pp. 411-413.
(9432)
55.
[Longfellow, Henry, Washington Irving and John G. Whittier.] Eminent
Poets and Authors. Boston, MA: A. Shuman & Co.,
1892. $150
Advertising
Newspaper from a men’s clothing store, A Shuman & Co.,
with steel-engraved images of the authors featured, 28 in all,
with brief biographies followed by quotations from the author’s
works. Folio, 18-1/8 x 24", folded three times, some
deterioration around folds, but still intact and quite a
handsome advertising piece (9396)
Inscribed
56.
Man Ray [Pseud. of Emmanuel Radnitsky). Man Ray
autoportrait. Traduit de l’americain par Anne Guerin.
Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964. $300
First
Edition in French, inscribed by Man Ray on the half-title,
"Dear Seymour / wishing you all the best in / your new
job. / Sincerely / Man Ray." 8vo; original black wrappers
printed in gold, with self-portrait of the author / artist, a
bit rumpled but generally very good. Man Ray (1890-1976)
American-born photographer, painter, print-maker is associated
with most of the avant-gard movements of the 20th century.
This autobiography was well-received - and filled with names
of most of the artists of the past 70 years. (9454)
57.
Marsan, Eugene. Les Cannes de Paul Bourget. [Paris]:
Edition du Divan, 1909. $100
First
Edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and paraphed by the
author. Small 8vo; 32 + 8pp; original tan wrappers printed in
black, soiled at edges, wrappers starting to split at front
joint, with ex-libris of French man of letters, editor of
"Mercure de France" and "La Revue
Blanche," Leon Belugou, about very good.
Paul
Bourget (1852-1935), French novelist, dramatist and critic,
was a major figure in the literary life of France in the
pre-World War II period. A member of the French Academy,
intimate of Edith Wharton as well as Henry James, his novels
often focused on the leisure class confronting some ethical
problem. Belugou, whose copy this is, was also an intimate of
Edith Wharton and a friend of Henry James. Bourget’s
reputation today rests on his literary criticism rather than
his fiction. This treatise for the French intellectual dandy
enjoyed so much success it was expanded and issued several
years later. (9450)
Important
Primary Source for Life of
Quaker Woman
In Early Days of Republic
58.
Mason, Susanna. Selections from the Letters and Manuscripts
of the Late Susanna Mason; With a Brief Memoir of Her Life by
Her Daughter. Philadelphia: Rackliff & Jones,
Printers, 1836. $150
First
Edition. 12mo; 312pp; contemporary ¾" green morocco and
marbled boards; top of spine bit chipped, lower corners worn
or bumped, outer hinges rubbed but very firm; very good.
Susanna
Hopkins Mason (1749-1805), was born in Maryland to a Quaker
father and Episcopal mother. She was raised in the Episcopal
church but at age 20 became a member of the Religious Society
of Friends - an event that informed the rest of her life. She
married George Mason of Chester County, PA in 1779 and devoted
herself to her church. She was appointed an elder and
organized a female association for the relief of the poor and
afflicted. She was active in educational reform, was opposed
to slavery, was well read, and had a school for children. Many
of the letters herein are to her extended family, some
describe travel, some are in the form of essays on various
subjects including religion. There are several letters on
education, several poems, including a "poetical address
to Benjamin Banneker, considered the first African American
scientist, an account of Banneker, a number of letters to her
daughter (the editor), dreams, reflections, observations, a
good many letters written during the Revolutionary War
("Let the voice of liberty stun the nation with feats of
valor..."). Altogether an important primary source
account of the life of a Quaker woman in the early days of the
republic. (9133)
Inscribed
by Maudsley
59.
Maudsley M.D., Henry. Life in Mind & Conduct: Studies of
Organic in Human Nature. London: MacMillan and Co.,
1902. $300
First
Edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title to French
man of letters and editor of "Mercure de France,"
"Monsieur Leon Belugou / With the authors high /
compliments" with the recipients ex-libris and some
pencil notations in his hand in the text. 8vo; 444pp; maroon
cloth with title, author, publisher stamped in gilt on spine,
spine slightly sunned extending a bit on to front cover,
corners bumped, some soiling to fore edge, about very good.
Henry
Maudsley (1835-1918) was one of the first doctors to consider
mental illness curable in some cases. Many of his other
theories, including degeneration, were less enlightened. He
was, however, the pre-eminent Victorian psychiatrist; London’s
Maudsley Hospital was named after him. Maudsley was a prolific
author, although this title appears to be one of the scarcer
ones. He appears to have inscribed few of his books. (9447)
MEDICINE
See #59, 87.
60.
[National American Woman Suffrage Association] Pierson, Alice.
The National Grange in Favour of Votes for Women. New
York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Company, Inc.,
1915. $75
First
Edition of the leaflet, page size: 6¼ x 7 inches, single
sheet of newsprint folded in half, 4pp; self-wrapper; some
rumpling but generally very good.
"The
following sweeping endorsement was passed at the Convention
held in Oakland, California, November, 1915..." The
Grange advocates unqualified backing of suffrage, supporting
any universal suffrage movement by amendment of the Federal
Constitution, and charges it’s Legislative Committee with
taking charge of the campaign work. Includes opinions and
testimonies from leaders of granges in 10 states. With
testimonials from the Grange State Masters in Wyoming, Oregon,
Montana, Idaho, Maine, South Dakota, and Nebraska, this
pamphlet published by the NAWSA was part of the campaign of
1915. The National Grange, as well as numerous state granges,
voted every year to support woman suffrage. The NAWSA
gratefully noted in their annual meetings the support of the
Grange, starting in 1907. The second president of NAWSA, Dr.
Anna Howard Shaw, was herself a member of the Grange. Not in
Krichmar. Harper, THE HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Vol. V, pp.
206, 247, 392. (9439)