Catalogue 28
Summer Miscellany


Jump to Items: 1-30 | 31-60 | 61-89

Gage Organizes 8th Annual
National Woman Suffrage Association Convention

31.  Gage, Matilda Joslyn. Autograph Letter Signed. Fayatteville, NY: Dec. 6th [1875].  $1,250

Single sheet, written on both sides, 8 x 5¼ inches, on National Woman Suffrage Association letterhead showing Matilda Joslyn Gage as President, Lucretia Mott and Elizabeth Cady Stanton as Vice Presidents, Susan B. Anthony as Chairman of the Executive Committee, and Ellen C. Sargent as Treasurer, ink smeared on last three lines from folding in haste, fine.

This letter to an unidentified recipient, but most probably Paulina Wright Davis, concerns the organizing of the Eighth Annual Washington Convention of the National Woman Suffrage Association held January 27, 28, 1876. Gage’s statement that she "will send you all to have published in your papers" indicates that the recipient could also be Abigail Scott Duniway who had begun publication of the "New Northwest," a newspaper with a decidedly suffrage point of view, on May 5, 1859, and continued until 1888. Davis, the founder of the monthly periodical "Una" had ceased publication, but continued writing suffrage articles for newspapers. Both Davis and Duniway were to serve as Vice President of NWSA, elected in May 1876. Gage also asks about finances, noting the organization has less than $6 in the treasury and hopes that "Mrs. Mott will make her usual contribution." She points out that although Mrs. Sargent is Treasurer, "over the summer Mrs. J. Westbrook...acts in that capacity."

Matilda Joslyn Gage (1826-1898), first entered public life at the Woman’s Rights Convention of 1852. It was clear from that time on that her greatest contributions to the movement would be through organizing and writing rather than speaking. By May of 1875 she had become the head of both the National and NY State suffrage associations. In May of 1876, Elizabeth Cady Stanton became President of the National Woman Suffrage Association - as she was a more well-known figure. However, it is clear from this letter that Gage worked hard at getting the women together. Harper (and Anthony) note in LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY that the annual meetings, held every winter in Washington, DC were "costly affairs. Before every one Miss Anthony always received scores of letters from the other workers begging that it might be given up for those years...". Anthony was not to attend the 1876 annual meeting, as noted by Gage in this letter "Susan does not expect to be in Washington...". She was lecturing in the West and according to LIFE AND WORK, p. 472, left the National Convention "...in the capable hands of Mrs. Gage, who was then president...".

Like Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony with whom she wrote the monumental first three volumes of THE HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Gage dedicated her entire life to the women’s movement. She was a founder of the National Woman Suffrage Association in 1869 as well as the New York State Suffrage Association. She served on both state and national levels. She contributed to NWSA’s "Revolution," wrote WOMAN AS INVENTOR (1870), "Woman’s Rights Catechism" (1871) and with Elizabeth Cady Stanton authored the "Declaration of the Rights of Women" read out in 1876 at the centennial of the Declaration of Independence. Disappointed with the slow progress of the women’s rights movement, she believed the legitimized subjugation of women preached by virtually every religion was key to their political and social degradation. Her WOMAN CHURCH AND STATE, written when she was 67, aroused a storm of controversy. Though less visible than Elizabeth Cady Stanton or Susan B. Anthony, Matilda Joslyn Gage was a key figure in the suffrage movement for near 40 years. AMERICAN WOMEN’S HISTORY, pp. 142-143. Franklin, THE CASE FOR WOMAN SUFFRAGE, p. 67. NAW II, pp. 4-6. HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Vol. IV, pp. 4-18. (9429)

 

Winner of First Pulitzer to Woman Playwright
Emerging Voices Title

32.  Gale, Zona. Miss Lulu Bett. An American Comedy of Manners. New York London: D. Appleton & Company, 1921.  $300

First Edition of the play that was the awarded the Pulitzer Prize for drama in 1921, making Zona Gale the first female playwright awarded a Pulitzer. 8vo; 183pp; green gilt-stamped cloth with author and title in ribbon frame on front cover, title and author and publisher in gilt on spine, original buff pictorial dust jacket printed in brown with photo by Abbe of "Lulu" as played by Carol McComus. Jacket clipped at corners with chips along edges and one closed tear about 2" long on front panel, some soiling, spine a bit dimmed on book, pages a bit age-toned at edges, generally very good +. A handsome dust jacket that is a vivid souvenir of the actual production.

Zona Gale (1874-1938) was a mid-western writer of novels, short fiction and plays. Her portraits of small-town life are frequently starkly realistic. She championed a number of liberal causes, including woman suffrage and social and educational reform. She was a staunch supporter of Senator Robert La Follette, a progressive Republican. EMERGING VOICES, pp. 109-110, OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN WOMEN’S WRITING, p. 338.TIMELINES, p. 317, 346. (9308)

 

33.  Giraudoux, Jean. La Priere sur la Tour Eiffel. Paris: Emile Paul Freres, 1923.  $100

First Edition, one of 900 copies on papier verge a la forme de Blanchet-Kleber. Small 8vo; 38pp; + justification, original yellow wrappers printed in black, brown, and red with title of book in image of Eiffel Tower, covers a bit dusty and rumpled, ex-libris of French man of letters, editor of "Mercure de France" and "La Revue Blanche," Leon Belugou, with his initials on front cover, about very good. Illustrated by Daragnes. (9449)

 

First Appearance in Print of Feminist Masterpiece

34.  [Gilman], Charlotte Perkins Stetson. The Yellow Wall-Paper. [In New England Magazine, An Illustrated Monthly. New Series, Vol. V., No. 5. Boston: January, 1892.  $1,000

First Appearance of this title in print. 8vo; double columns. Original printed yellow wrappers, uncut, a few small chips and short tears at yap edges of wrappers, and 2 inch chip at foot of spine reglued, else a very good copy, scarce. (9433)

See description below.

 

35.  [Gilman] Charlotte Perkins Stetson. The Yellow Wall-Paper. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1899.  SOLD

First Edition. 12mo; 55pp; printed dark gold and ivory boards lettered in black , spine rubbed away down to exposed sewn signatures, hinges tender, spine slightly askew, pages a bit brittle and some chipped, housed in custom-made black cloth clamshell box. About good only, but a rare book in any condition.

Charlotte Perkins Gilman (1860-1935), "in her lifetime...the leading intellectual of the women’s movement in the United States" [NAW] - reformer, lecturer, editor, philosopher, poet - is a formidable figure in the development of feminist thought and literature. Originally published in "The New England Magazine" in 1892, the Boston publishing firm of Small, Maynard & Company brought out Gilman’s short story in book form in 1899. THE YELLOW WALL-PAPER tells the story of a woman suffering from postpartum depression, a depression which is exacerbated into madness. Her husband and her doctor, paternalistic, conventional and condescending, join in telling her to be a "good girl." Deprived of activity, her mind spirals down into itself. As harrowing a tale as any by Edgar Allen Poe and kin to Conrad Aiken’s classic "Silent Snow, Secret Snow," Gilman’s story is a masterpiece of American literature and a landmark feminist statement. The story arose out of the writer’s own experience when she bore her only child, a daughter, in 1885. Noted physician, S. Weir Mitchell had prescribed a rest cure for her "inappropriate ambition." [FEMINIST COMPANION] Gilman herself struggled with the domesticity to which women were considered so perfectly suited by nature and society. She finally divorced her husband who assumed care of their child when he remarried - to Gilman’s closest friend.

Gilman’s other fictions such as HERLAND and THE CRUX, while also key feminist pieces, lack the pitch of deep feeling which infuses THE YELLOW WALL-PAPER. Long neglected after the writer’s death, The Feminist Press re-issued the story in 1973. Its reemergence, like that of Kate Chopin’s THE AWAKENING, was to full appreciation of its complexity, its modernity and of its status as an American and feminist high spot. ARTISTS OF THE BOOK IN BOSTON, p. 93. THE FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 427-428. Grolier Club, EMERGING VOICES, pp. 98-100. MASTERPIECES OF WOMEN’S LITERATURE, pp. 582-584. TIMELINES, p. 313. See Scharnhorst at 505 and 529. (9264)

 

One of 100 Best Short Stories of Century
Emerging Voices Title
Queen’s Quorum Title

36.  Glaspell, Susan. A Jury of Her Peers. London: Ernest Benn, 1927.  $300

First Edition, one of 250 copies, all signed by the author, a Queen’s Quorum title, #75, listed as HQR (meaning very rare), a piece of crime fiction. Narrow 16mo, 39pp; mottled gold wrappers (self-dust jacketed) stamped in black; a bit dusty and soiled at edges, generally very good.

Susan Glaspell had written a one-act play called "Trifles," suggested by a murder account she had read in an Iowa newspaper. After the play had become famous, Miss Glaspell recast the material into a short story and titled it ‘A Jury of her Peers...’". Listed in Hubin’s Bibliography of Crime Fiction, it is considered a classic of feminist literature with its provocative treatment of gender and women’s anger. Glaspell was born in Davenport, Iowa, worked in Des Moines and Chicago, and eventually ended up in Province-town, MA where she helped found the Provincetown Players where she later became a great influence on Eugene O’Neill. This was made into a fine movie for TV within the past few years; a classic tale of the battered woman. Considered a classic of feminist literature. An Emerging Voices author (see Emerging Voices, p. 109. Selected as one of the Best American Short Stories of the Century (Updike & Kenison). (9220)

 

Complete in 36 Original Parts

37.  Grant, George Munro. Picturesque Canada. 36 Parts. Toronto: Art Publishing Company, [1882-1885].  $1,250

First Edition, in ORIGINAL PARTS, as issued. Folio; 24-36pp. in each of the 36 parts, each with full-page frontispiece engraving and numerous engravings in text. Bound in drab wrappers with decoration of maple leaves, title and publisher and author printed in black. Wrapper of Part I and Part 29 detached at edge, front wrapper and text of Part I damp-stained, some other wrappers tender at edges, some soiling and brittleness to untrimmed edges, but generally a sound set, housed in custom-made cloth case. A scarce set in original parts with OCLC / RLIN showing no copies in the original parts.

The publisher’s blurb on the back wrapper tells us that this is a "Panorama of Canadian History and Life from Jacques Cartier’s day." The Art Department is supervised by L.R. O’Brien, President of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, the literature by George Munro Grant, and the engraving by George Smith. This set in original parts is quite rare. (5080)

 

38.  Grimke, Sarah M[oore]. Letters on the Equality of the Sexes, and the Condition of Woman. Addressed to Mary S. Parker, President of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society. Boston: Published by Isaac Knapp, 1838.  $4,500

First Edition of the first statement of women’s rights by an American woman. 12mo; 128pp; original drab boards with paper label on front panel, salmon pink paper spine. Professionally rebacked, spine laid down, label on front panel missing piece about 2" x 1" affecting letters "By" and the B in Boston, "Publishe" entirely lacking, early ownership signature in ink on rear flyleaf, "Elizabeth Wilbor’s Book" and again on the title page, a good+ copy of a book infrequently found in any condition. Housed in custom-made black cloth clam-shell box. Sarah Moore Grimke (1792-1873) and her sister, Angelina, were born into a wealthy, slave-owning family in Charleston, SC. After their father’s death, they emancipated their slaves, sold their land, and moved North to actively work in the anti-slavery movement, with Sarah noting, "As I left my native state on account of slavery, deserted the home of my fathers to escape the sound of the driver’s lash and the shrieks of the tortured victims, I would gladly bury in oblivion the recollections of those scenes with which I have been familiar. But it may not, can not be; they come over my memory like gory spectres, and implore me with resist- less power in the name of humanity, for the sake of the slave- holder as well as the slave, to bear witness to the horrors of the southern prison-house."

Sarah Grimke had joined the Quaker movement, but on speaking out against slavery at Meeting, was rebuked and reprimanded. Shortly thereafter, she left the Friends and Philadelphia and moved to New York to continue her anti-slavery work. Appearances by a member of one of the South’s first families — and a woman at that — speaking out against the "peculiar institution" drew much attention. Not all of it was favorable: John Greenleaf Whittier and others urged her not to jeopardize the movement by public speaking. Outcry increased and Sarah felt the stumbling block — the fact that she was a woman — had to be addressed for her to carry out her anti-slavery work.

As a result of what she felt to be unjust treatment due to her sex, Sarah wrote LETTERS ON THE EQUALITY OF THE SEXES AND THE CONDITION OF WOMAN. This is the first woman’s rights pamphlet published in the United States and had great influence on Lucretia Mott, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Lucy Stone and other early leaders of the Suffrage movement. Both the Grimke sisters figure high on the list of first generation of feminist leaders. They were among the first to take the platform to mixed audiences and the first to systematically present in print the cause for woman’s social and legal emancipation.

At age 78, Sarah Grimke led a Suffrage demonstration through a snow storm, a fitting cap to a career that defined the women’s movement and propelled it into the public sphere. 100 Most Influential Women. Sabin 28856. Krichmar 466. NAW pp. 97-99. Grolier Club, EMERGING VOICES, p. 25. FEMINIST COMPANION, pp. 464-465. (9321)

 

Shelter and Social Program for Homeless Girls
Combatting Prostitution

39.  Guardian for Friendless Girls [Sargent, John Turner]. First Annual Report of the ‘Guardian for Friendless Girls,’ for the Year Ending May, 1855. Boston: Prentiss and Sawyer, 1855.  $300

First Edition. 8vo; 24pp; original buff printed wrappers, dampstaining on bottom of last leaf and back wrapper otherwise near fine and a remarkable survivor of the life-long efforts of the Reverend John Turner Sargent to ameliorate the lives of the poor, with OCLC / RLIN showing only 2 copies.

This shelter and social improvement program in Boston for the homeless, orphaned, and young women whose only alternative was prostitution and criminal activities was supported by the social and intellectual elite of Boston, including Mary Hemenway, Abby W. May, Caroline Thayer, Theodore Parker, James Freeman Clark, Ednah Dow Cheney, Wendell Phillips, et al. The list of contributors fills two pages, double column. Objectives, methods, results, and prospects and the needs of the home are given. Of the 106 girls received at the home the previous year, 51 were placed in domestic service or trade, 19 were restored to friends, 13 left the home, 14 were still doubtful, and 1 died. Five specific cases are detailed. Massachusetts was one of the first states to institutionalize social programs as shown here.

John Turner Sargent (1807-1877), a graduate of Harvard Divinity School and social activist, devoted his life to helping the poor and to reform causes such as abolition and woman suffrage. He represented the liberal clergy at the 1850 Woman’s Rights Convention and in 1870 he successfully led a campaign to add a woman to the board of the American Unitarian Association. . He served as President of the New England Anti-Slavery Conventions held in Boston in 1859 and 60. His home was a stop on the Underground Railroad. In 1854 he began a long relationship with the Boston Provident Association, now the Family Service of Greater Boston, the city’s oldest non-profit human services agency. Through the "Guardian for Friendless Girls," he, with Theodore Parker and Wendell Phillips, mounted a reform effort to combat prostitution. See the website of the Unitarian Universalist Historical Society for an article by David Pettee detailing the life of this dedicated reformer. (9438)

 

40.  Hallard, J[ames] H[enry]. Carmina A Volume of Verse. London: Rivingtons, 1899.  $200

First Edition. 8vo; 65pp; bordeaux gilt-stamped cloth with tulip on front cover and author, title and publisher on spine, ex-libris of French man of letters and editor of "Mercure de France" and "La Revue Blanche," Leon Belugou, some wear but generally very good. A scarce book of verse with only 4 copies located by OCLC / RLIN. Little is written about James Hallard (born 1861); he was a Classics scholar at Oxford. His other area of expertise was French literature (his 1903 Balliol lectures were published in 1903). (9452)

 

41.  Hallard, J[ames] H[enry]. The Idylls of Theocritus Translated into English Verse. London: Rivington’s, 1901.  $100

Second Edition with revised Preface and emendations to text. 4to; 144pp; green gilt-stamped cloth with pan pipes stamped on front cover, title and translator on spine, corners, spine ends, and joints rubbed, slight bowing, ex-libris of French man of letters and editor of "Mercure de France"and "La Revue Blanche," about very good (9453)

 

A Run of Books Illustrated by the Noted American Impressionist, Childe Hassam – now the subject of a major retrospective at New York’s Metropolitan Museum of Art!

42.  [Hassam, Childe] M.E.B. [Blake, Mary Elizabeth]. Youth in Twelve Centuries / Poems by / M.E.B. / Drawings by F. Childe Hassam. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., 1886.  $375

First Edition. Small 4to; 84pp; original light and dark green gilt stamped cloth with title and decorations on front panel, trade binding after the artist’s design. Binding rubbed at extremities, board cracked at inside front paste down, about very good. Illustrated by Hassam with 24 full page engravings plus 2 smaller illustrations and cover design. The verses are clearly written for youth; the illustrations are handsome. (9346)

 

Original 1892 Dust Jackets
on Sarah Wyman Whitman Trade Binding

43.  [Hassam, Childe] Howells, William Dean. Venetian Life. With illustrations from original water colors. Two Vol. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892.  Sold

First Trade Edition in this format. 12mo; 279pp. and 287pp; including Index. Original white gilt-stamped cloth with title within wreath on front panels and repeated on spine; original unprinted gold cloth dust jackets, teg, decorated gold endpapers; elegant trade binding by Sarah Wyman Whitman. Despite a tiny bit of darkening to spines of dust jackets and a bit of bumping to lower tips, these are remarkably fresh copies, near fine. There are 18 full color illustrations from original water colors, including seven by Childe Hassam, six by Rhoda Holmes Nicholls, three by Ross Turner, and two by F. Hopkinson Smith. BAL 9664. (9348)

 

Signed by Childe Hassam, Paul Manship & Alfred Noyes

44.  [Hassam, Childe] Noyes, Alfred. The Avenue of the Allies and Victory / by Alfred Noyes / with Frontispiece by Childe Hassam / from the Original Painting / Foreword by William Howard Taft. New York: Book Committee of the Art War Relief, 1918.  $1,250

First Edition, this copy signed in ink on the front flyleaf by Alfred Noyes, Childe Hassam and Paul Manship. 8vo; 24pp; original buff Japanese paper over boards with green linen spine, title, author and artist in gilt on front cover above a stamped relief by Paul Manship labeled "Victory" showing a female figure standing in front of rising sun and the words "Art War Relief" below her feet, fore edge and bottom edge untrimmed. 

A bit of darkening to top first inch of front cover, a bit of rubbing to tips and spine ends, about very good. The book was printed and designed by the Plimpton Press. Paul Manship was just beginning his distinguished career as this country’s foremost sculptor; he had won the American Prix de Rome in 1909. 

Childe Hassam’s "Allies Day" is one of his most important paintings; it was awarded the National Academy’s Altman Prize in 1918. Reproduced here in color as a tipped-in plate, it is followed by the artist’s statement printed in red. This is a handsome edition and with the addition of the three signatures, not called for in any edition of the book, it is scarce. (9345)

 

45.  [Hassam F. Childe] Pratt, Charles Stuart. Bye-o-Baby Ballads. Water Colors and Decorations by F. Childe Hassam. Lithography by G. H. Buek & Co. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., 1886.  $350

First Edition of Hassam’s first book. 8vo; 64pp; original trade binding with both panels bearing image by Hassam of pink water lilies on aqua blue water within deep blue rule decorated with hearts in gold, border of gold arabesques over flower petals; binding extremely rubbed, spine lacking at bottom inch, paper rubbed to white in several places, corners bumped, front and rear hinges starting, early ink inscription on ffe, good. Illustrated with 32 full page color lithographs and 30 sepia-toned lithographs after watercolors by Hassam with decorations of flowers, butterflies insects, kites, mice, etc. in the margins, this is a charming book with lovely illustrations. (9344)

 

Early Printed Dust Jacket
Eight Chromolithographs

46.  [Irving, Washington]. Mountain Echoes Through the Catskills. Munich & New York: Obpacher Brothers , [ND, but ca. 1891.  $1,250

Only known copy of this printing, small 4to; 16pp. Bound: original chromolithographed wrappers with image of Rip Van Winkle playing ten pins, original gray dust jacket with title printed in brown, aeg, sewn with gold thread, minor soiling to wrappers else a remarkable copy, near fine. Illustrated with 8 chromolithographs (including front and back wrappers). 

Obpacher Brothers was a German lithography company noted for selling valentines and other greeting postcards. They operated from 1893-1914. This copy is unlocated in OCLC and RLIN, although one copy of a later printing (1900) from a Philadelphia printer is located at Winterthur. Images of the Hudson River Valley are romantically pictured with text supplied by Washington Irving. A charming gift book - and a unique survivor. (9392)

 

Original Dust Jacket

47.  James, Henry. The Ambassadors. A Novel. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903.  $400

First American Edition. 8vo; light blue boards, teg, darker blue linen dust jacket with author and title stamped in gold on spine; book with corners bumped and bottom corners rubbed, bottom of spine rubbed; previous owner’s ink signature on ffe (bit of ink from signature offset to front pastedown, a tiny bit shaken; jacket rubbed along edges with a few threads loose, stain on front cover about 1 x 1" and on spine below author’s name about 1/8" x ¾", about very good. BAL 10656. Edel & Lawrence, A58b. Connolly 16. (9281)

 

Inscribed by the Publisher John Baillie

48.  [Joyce, James]. The Venture, An Annual of Art and Literature. Edited by Laurence Housman and W. Somerset Maugham. Two Volumes (All published). London: John Baillie, 1903 and 1905.  $1,000

First Editions, inscribed by the publisher, John Baillie, in the 1903 volume to French man of letters and editor at "Mercure de France" on the verso of the front free endpaper, "To M. Leon Belugou / from John Baillie / Jan. 1904." Complete in two volumes, 1903 and 1905. 4to; Vol. I 249pp. and Vol. II 188pp; + 6pp. ads including press for the 1903 VENTURE cited as 1904 VENTURE, ads for books by "Venture" contributors from other publishers, The Chelsea Art School run by Augustus John and William Orpen, "The Green Sheaf" gallery run by Pamela Colman Smith and Miss Fortescue and John Baillie’s own "The Gallery." Vol. I with buff decorated paper over boards, linen spine, title in black on spine and front panel, green and white decorated endpapers of peacocks, corners bumped, edges rubbed, rear hinge split, book still sound. Vol. II in buff cloth stamped in red and black with image of pirate ship, pirate and damsel in distress signed "W.B." decorated endpapers printed in green, art nouveau stylized leaf and vine with bird, signed "h.n.", corners bumped, covers soiled, cloth bubbling in several places, bump across bottom two edges, a good+ set.

The 1905 issue of THE VENTURE contains "Two Songs" by James Joyce (p. 92) preceding his first book, CHAMBER MUSIC, by two years and marking his first appearance in book form. Other authors included are Edmund Gosse, Alice Meynell, W. Somerset Maugham, Arthur Symons, T. Sturge Moore, G. K. Chesterton, Thomas Hardy, Havelock Ellis, Laurence Binyon, E. F. Benson. Artists included are Charles Ricketts, Lucien Pissarro, E. Gordon Craig, J. M. Whistler, Frank Brangwyn, Augustus John, Arthur Rackham. Slocum & Cahoon, B2. (9446)

 

49.  Judaica. "Get" - Hebrew Divorce Decree. Ebensfeld on the River Kipferbach, Germany: 5597, the 4th day of Tishrai, ca. 1838.  $500

Original hand-written "Get," single page, ink on vellum, 11½ x 8½", left margin irregular with ¼ inch variation. The vellum has been folded twice length and width-wise. There are four "x’s" (1 inch long) cut into the vellum at the width folds, to hold the ribbons which tied the document together, (ribbons lacking) very good. Written in three languages: Hebrew, Yiddish, and Aramaic by a Torah scribe (sofer). Dated 5597, the 4th day of Tishrai or ca. 1838. The divorce is between Joseph, son of Shlomo Ha-Levi, also known as Zalman and Hannah, daughter of Abraham. The document is witnessed by Shmuel ben Chaim Ha-Levi and Yechiel Dov ben Aharon. Ebensfeld continues to exist as a small town in central Germany, near Bamberg, with a population of about 6,000.

A "get" is a parchment document hand-written in Hebrew by a sofer (scribe) containing marriage specifics such as full names and titles of both parties. It is written in the presence of a rabbi and two witnesses, given to the woman who then returns it to the court where is kept in the court’s archives. Release documents are then supplied to both husband and wife, without which they cannot remarry. (9461)

 

50.  Judaica. Hands, L. Some Difficulties Which Beset the Jewess with Special Reference to Her Legal Position. Kilburn: Hart & Son, [1920].  $150

First Edition, second printing. 8vo; 16pp; original drab wrappers printed in black, fine. Laid in is mimeographed "Addenda" with notation that the pamphlet "was prepared for the International Conference of Women Zionists which was held in London in July, 1920. Since then, the subject has been much discussed and the writer desires to add a few words." Addenda on two legal (8½ x 14") sheets stapled at top left corner, folded in half, fine. Subjects covered in the pamphlet include, "Social Conditions, Political Oppression, Legal Status of Women, Divorce: The Husband’s Rights, Divorce, the Wife’s Position, The Childless Widow, Marriage with the Descendants of Aaron, Polygamy, Neglect of Legal Precautions, Need for Registration of Marriages, Immigrant Rabbis and Civil Law, and Need for Central Rabbinic Authority." Topics covered in the Addenda include, "Practical Difficulties in Connection with Reform, The Task Which Lies Before Women, and Divorce by Mutual Consent." With bibliography. A scarce title with OCLC / RLIN locating 2 copies with a date of 1917 printed by Burt and 4 copies printed in 1920 by Hart and Son. Only one of these copies notes the presence of an Addenda and that is with the 1920 printing by Hart. (8851)

 

51.  Keller, Helen. Original Photograph Signed. New York: American Foundation for the Blind, 1956.  $1,500

Photograph of Miss Keller, 8 x 10 inches, signed in the lower left corner in pencil, "Helen Keller" in large letters. The image shows the humanitarian standing in front of a library of books in Braille and she is holding open one such book with her right hand while her left hand, fingers extended, is on the open page, reading the book. Typed on the reverse is "Helen Keller / Famed Humanitarian / Author / World Traveler / American Foundation for the Blind / New York, N.Y. / 1956." This is a handsome image of Helen Keller at age 76 and most probably used for PR purposes by the American Foundation for the Blind, the organization to which Miss Keller devoted her life. Such large signed images are uncommon. The dignity and grace conveyed in this handsome image impart a message of courage still palpable.

Helen Keller (1880-1968), noted American lecturer and author, was blind and deaf from the age of two. At the age of seven Anne Sullivan became her teacher and Keller’s progress was remarkable. She graduated from Radcliffe in 1904 with honors. Keller supported the equal rights for women, the woman’s peace movement, abolition of child labor, Margaret Sanger’s birth control movement, and - to the horror of her Alabama relatives - the NAACP! Helen Keller’s life continues to inspire. 

She, perhaps more than any other single individual, persuaded the American public that it was possible to be "handicapped" and capable. By her own example of personal courage in overcoming incredible obstacles, she had an extraordinary effect on many. She was able to transcend her handicaps to leave her mark upon the times as a writer, feminist, and lobbyist for remedial legislation. 100 MOST INFLUENTIAL WOMEN, pp. 65-68. NAW THE MODERN PERIOD, pp. 389-393. (9414)

 

"Until economic freedom is attained for everybody, there can be no real freedom for anybody"

52.  La Follette, Suzanne. Concerning Women. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926.  $150

First Edition. 8vo; (10), 306pp; original red cloth, spine lettered in black, red top edges; covers lightly soiled, minute rubbing to extremities of spine, small bookseller’s ticket on front free endpaper, else very good copy of this early feminist primer.

Suzanne La Follette (1894-1983) was a progressive and an early radical feminist. Her father, who served in the US House of Representatives, was a cousin of noted reformer, Senator Robert La Follette. CONCERNING WOMEN, one of the only truly feminist books written by an American woman during this period, is a "feminist primer." It has been called the first full-length book on libertarian feminism. Chapters are "The Beginning of Emancipation;" "Women’s Status...;" "Institutional Marriage and Its Economic Aspects;" "Women and Marriage;" "The Economic Position of Women;" "What Is To Be Done;" and "Signs of Promise." As a "feminist primer" the book argues "that sexual equality could be based only on economic independence..." and that "Women’s main achievement had been their entry into the labor force." La Follette also stresses that a woman is "primarily an individual, not a wife or mother" and that "sex is not a panacea; productive work was preferable to ‘getting everything out of some man that one can.’" [See Woloch, WOMEN AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, pp. 388, 395, 411, & 436. La Follette had a trenchant mind and clear writing style; a number of her thoughts are included in books of quotations, including anthologies of feminist quotations. Reprinted in 1972 (after a period of being unavailable), the author and the book’s importance has been recently re-evaluated. TIMELINES, p. 318. (9423)

LAW See #7.

 

First Color Lithograph in US Magazine
First Use of Overlay in US Magazine
First Lithograph Fashion Plate in US Magazine

53.  Leslie, Eliza. Miss Leslie’s Magazine. [Philadelphia: Morton McMichael, January 1834-December 1834, Volumes I-XII.  $300

Complete run of the first and only year of this journal. 8vo; 220pp; and 212pp (V. I-VI and VI-XII respectively), with 33 plates that are blind embossed, 2 color lithograph, black and white engravings, hand-colored engravings, 1 fold-out, one overlay, etc.; bound in ½ calf over boards by John P. Worstell, Messillon, Ohio with his binder’s ticket at top front endpaper, with original owner’s signature "Rosaline Tallman / Messillon / O" on front free endpaper, and later owner’s oval blind stamp repeated three times above it; corners worn and rubbed as is spine with some chaffing at front hinge (but no weakness), pages foxed or browned at edges, one plate with about 1/6 of the total page neatly excised (this was probably a back torso view of one of the dresses shown below as the 2/3 of the image is taken up by two daytime costumes in color, and a back view of one in black and white, still a sound copy of this journal edited by a woman for women. OCLC / RLIN should only 25 copies of the complete run. Eliza Leslie and Timothy Shay Arthur edited MISS LESLIE’S MAGAZINE and in 1844 Arthur published his own journal which was later absorbed into GODEY’S.

Eliza Leslie (1787-1858), popular author and editor, was a Philadelphian whose best-known works are probably her cookbooks and books on domestic economy. Her first book, SEVENTY-FIVE RECEIPTS FOR PASTRY, CAKES AND SWEETMEATS, Boston, 1828, was an early American-written cookery book and, as with her subsequent books, was a bestseller, going through many editions. "A varied literary career now opened up before Miss Leslie, as she joined the select company of America’s first successful generation of women writers, able, like Sarah Josepha Hale, Lydia Huntley Sigourney, Caroline Howard Gilman, and Lydia Maria Child, to turn her hand profitably to almost any aspect of the expanding literary market." [NAW] She was also a pioneer (with Lydia Maria Child) of writing books for American children on American subjects. Leslie also wrote and stories and sketches for adults (collected in three series - 1833-1837) which were much in demand and displayed satiric wit and lively anecdotes. In 1832 Leslie won a literary prize from GODEY’S LADY’S BOOK, and she won similar prizes from other periodicals. For several years she edited the important annual THE GIFT, which contained contributions by herself, Poe, Sigourney, Stowe and others. She became a local celebrity in Philadelphia.

Of the poems, stories, sketches and miscellaneous material, first printed here by American women, Leslie herself is by far the most frequent contributor. Of particular interest is her novel ORPHELINA, running through most issues. There is an essay "Hints to Novices in Writing for the Press" and a series "Things Worth Knowing," in eight parts (a useful vade mecum of remedies for removing ink stains, mosquitoes, braiding, lace-making, corn-plaster, etc.). Of course, there were a number of recipes. Other women contributors include Mrs. E. C. Embury, Anna Bache, Sarah Helen Whitman, Lydia H. Sigourney, Caroline Gilman, and Hannah Flagg Gould. T. S Arthur adds a number of items including his novel CECILIA HOWARD: or the Young Lady Who Had Finished Her Education. Other male contributors include N. P. Willis and James G. Percival, and the publisher Morton McMichael. There is also some English material, mostly reprinted.

The magazine contains three "firsts" in American magazine illustration. The frontispiece of Volume I is the first use of an overlay - that is, two fashion plates the first of which is a die-cut so that the face of the woman on the second plate shows through - displaying the model’s indoor and outdoor dress. Page 113-114 is the first American lithotint, "Grandpapa’s Pet" by P.S. Duval. The print is accompanied by an article "The New Art of Lithotint." The December issue with the first American fashion plate printed in color. Mott, AMERICAN MAGAZINES, pp. 352-353, 733-734. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS II, pp. 558-559. TIMELINES, p. 307. Marzio, THE DEMOCRATIC ART, pp. 129. (9424)

 

54.  Livermore, Mary A[shton Rice]. The Story of My Life. Or The Sunshine and Shadow of Seventy Years by Mary A. Livermore Teacher, Author... Reformer. Narrative of Her Early Life...Three Year’s Experiences on a Southern Plantation Among White Masters and Black Slaves..., etc. Hartford, Conn: A.D. Worthington & Co, 1899.  $50

Later Printing, "Sold Only to Subscribers". Thick 8vo, 730pp; maroon cloth elaborately embossed in blind front and rear; rectangular rules front title, and author and "Illustrated" at the spine; pale green floral endpapers, minor rubbing to tips and spine ends, else near fine and unusual thus for such a large book. Illustrated "with portraits and 120 engravings from designs by eminent artists".

Mary Livermore (1820-1905) accomplished so much that it is surprising she is as little known today as she is. To cite a few of her accomplishments: 1862, head of the Army’s Sanitary Commission in the Midwest, forming "more than 3,000 local units to provide soldiers with food, medicine, surgical dressings, and other essentials;" founding president of the Illinois Suffrage Association (1868); publisher of the AGITATOR, a suffrage newspaper; co-founder with Lucy Stone and Julia Ward Howe of the American Woman Suffrage Association (1869); editor of "The Woman’s Journal," (1869-1870), president of the Association for the Advancement of Women (1873); founding president of the WCTU in Massachusetts (1875-1885); national president of AWSA (1875-1878), leader in the formation of the General Federation of Women’s Clubs (1890), prominent in the founding of the Women’s Educational and Industrial Union (1896). This autobiography recounts her life with humor and energy. A popular lecturer - Livermore spent some 20 years on the Lyceum circuit - the book prints six lectures, including her well-known piece on suffrage and women’s rights, "What Shall We Do with Our Daughters?". AMERICAN WOMEN’S HISTORY, pp. 211-212. Krichmar 4843. NAW II,pp. 411-413. (9432)

 

55.  [Longfellow, Henry, Washington Irving and John G. Whittier.] Eminent Poets and Authors. Boston, MA: A. Shuman & Co., 1892.  $150

Advertising Newspaper from a men’s clothing store, A Shuman & Co., with steel-engraved images of the authors featured, 28 in all, with brief biographies followed by quotations from the author’s works. Folio, 18-1/8 x 24", folded three times, some deterioration around folds, but still intact and quite a handsome advertising piece (9396)

 

Inscribed

56.  Man Ray [Pseud. of Emmanuel Radnitsky). Man Ray autoportrait. Traduit de l’americain par Anne Guerin. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1964.  $300

First Edition in French, inscribed by Man Ray on the half-title, "Dear Seymour / wishing you all the best in / your new job. / Sincerely / Man Ray." 8vo; original black wrappers printed in gold, with self-portrait of the author / artist, a bit rumpled but generally very good. Man Ray (1890-1976) American-born photographer, painter, print-maker is associated with most of the avant-gard movements of the 20th century. This autobiography was well-received - and filled with names of most of the artists of the past 70 years. (9454)

 

57.  Marsan, Eugene. Les Cannes de Paul Bourget. [Paris]: Edition du Divan, 1909.  $100

First Edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and paraphed by the author. Small 8vo; 32 + 8pp; original tan wrappers printed in black, soiled at edges, wrappers starting to split at front joint, with ex-libris of French man of letters, editor of "Mercure de France" and "La Revue Blanche," Leon Belugou, about very good.

Paul Bourget (1852-1935), French novelist, dramatist and critic, was a major figure in the literary life of France in the pre-World War II period. A member of the French Academy, intimate of Edith Wharton as well as Henry James, his novels often focused on the leisure class confronting some ethical problem. Belugou, whose copy this is, was also an intimate of Edith Wharton and a friend of Henry James. Bourget’s reputation today rests on his literary criticism rather than his fiction. This treatise for the French intellectual dandy enjoyed so much success it was expanded and issued several years later. (9450)

 

Important Primary Source for Life of
Quaker Woman
In Early Days of Republic

58.  Mason, Susanna. Selections from the Letters and Manuscripts of the Late Susanna Mason; With a Brief Memoir of Her Life by Her Daughter. Philadelphia: Rackliff & Jones, Printers, 1836.  $150

First Edition. 12mo; 312pp; contemporary ¾" green morocco and marbled boards; top of spine bit chipped, lower corners worn or bumped, outer hinges rubbed but very firm; very good.

Susanna Hopkins Mason (1749-1805), was born in Maryland to a Quaker father and Episcopal mother. She was raised in the Episcopal church but at age 20 became a member of the Religious Society of Friends - an event that informed the rest of her life. She married George Mason of Chester County, PA in 1779 and devoted herself to her church. She was appointed an elder and organized a female association for the relief of the poor and afflicted. She was active in educational reform, was opposed to slavery, was well read, and had a school for children. Many of the letters herein are to her extended family, some describe travel, some are in the form of essays on various subjects including religion. There are several letters on education, several poems, including a "poetical address to Benjamin Banneker, considered the first African American scientist, an account of Banneker, a number of letters to her daughter (the editor), dreams, reflections, observations, a good many letters written during the Revolutionary War ("Let the voice of liberty stun the nation with feats of valor..."). Altogether an important primary source account of the life of a Quaker woman in the early days of the republic. (9133)

 

Inscribed by Maudsley

59.  Maudsley M.D., Henry. Life in Mind & Conduct: Studies of Organic in Human Nature. London: MacMillan and Co., 1902.  $300

First Edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title to French man of letters and editor of "Mercure de France," "Monsieur Leon Belugou / With the authors high / compliments" with the recipients ex-libris and some pencil notations in his hand in the text. 8vo; 444pp; maroon cloth with title, author, publisher stamped in gilt on spine, spine slightly sunned extending a bit on to front cover, corners bumped, some soiling to fore edge, about very good.

Henry Maudsley (1835-1918) was one of the first doctors to consider mental illness curable in some cases. Many of his other theories, including degeneration, were less enlightened. He was, however, the pre-eminent Victorian psychiatrist; London’s Maudsley Hospital was named after him. Maudsley was a prolific author, although this title appears to be one of the scarcer ones. He appears to have inscribed few of his books. (9447)

MEDICINE See #59, 87.

 

60.  [National American Woman Suffrage Association] Pierson, Alice. The National Grange in Favour of Votes for Women. New York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Company, Inc., 1915.  $75

First Edition of the leaflet, page size: 6¼ x 7 inches, single sheet of newsprint folded in half, 4pp; self-wrapper; some rumpling but generally very good.

"The following sweeping endorsement was passed at the Convention held in Oakland, California, November, 1915..." The Grange advocates unqualified backing of suffrage, supporting any universal suffrage movement by amendment of the Federal Constitution, and charges it’s Legislative Committee with taking charge of the campaign work. Includes opinions and testimonies from leaders of granges in 10 states. With testimonials from the Grange State Masters in Wyoming, Oregon, Montana, Idaho, Maine, South Dakota, and Nebraska, this pamphlet published by the NAWSA was part of the campaign of 1915. The National Grange, as well as numerous state granges, voted every year to support woman suffrage. The NAWSA gratefully noted in their annual meetings the support of the Grange, starting in 1907. The second president of NAWSA, Dr. Anna Howard Shaw, was herself a member of the Grange. Not in Krichmar. Harper, THE HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE, Vol. V, pp. 206, 247, 392. (9439)

 

Jump to Items: 1-30 | 31-60 | 61-89

Back to Top


 



Copyright 2004, Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

A Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers