Catalogue 28
Summer Miscellany

Jump to Items: 1-30 | 31-60 | 61-89

1.  Abel, Annie Heloise. The History of Events Resulting in Indian Consolidation West of the Mississippi. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908.  $300

First Edition of the author’s first book. Neat name at top of ffep "W. H. Abel," so presumably a family copy (although we have not been able to determine the relationship). 8vo; 218pp; numbered 233-450; original dark blue cloth, a bit of rubbing to tips, spine ends, and joints, small stain on back cover, else very good. This separate publication published by the American Historical Association was part of their Annual Report for 1906 as it was awarded the prestigious Justin Winsor Prize by the AHA in 1906.

Annie Heloise Abel (1873-1947), was "in the top rank of American historians of her generation." - NAW. She was a graduate of the University of Kansas and after studying at Cornell, earned her Ph.D. at Yale in 1905. This book is her dissertation, THE HISTORY OF EVENTS RESULTING IN INDIAN CONSOLIDATION WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI. Abel wrote and edited, with sympathy, numerous books on Native-American history, including THE SLAVE-HOLDING INDIANS and a work tracing the history of proposals for an Indian state. Abel pursued a career of college teaching, including positions at Wells College, Goucher College, Johns Hopkins, and eventually at Smith from 1915-1922 as professor of history. She continued to write, concerning herself almost entirely with Indian affairs. Annie Abel was a suffragist; during 1913-1915, she served as president of the Maryland branch of the College Equal Suffrage League. She was decorated for her services to the British-American War Relief Association. NAW I, pp. 4-6. American Women Writers, I pp. 7-9. (9428)

ABOLITION See #38, 71.

 

2.  Addams, Jane. Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.  $175

First Edition. Thick 8vo; 462pp; including index; 6pp. ads of other books by Addams and others published by Macmillan; brick cloth stamped in gold with color illustration of Hull-House mounted to front cover, teg. Tips a bit bumped, spine slightly dimmed, lightly worn as are spine ends, pages age-toned at edges, very good. Cover design and color illustration by Frank Hazenplug. Hazenplug, who shortened his name to Hazen when he went to New York as house artist for George Doran, had spent several years as a resident at Hull-House, teaching classes and ceramics and other design media. Illustrated by Norah Hamilton with ink sketches and with half-tone photographs of Julia C. Lathrop and other associates of Hull-House.

Jane Addams, 1860-1945, settlement founder, social reformer and peace worker, was born and educated in Illinois - also the site of her life’s great work. She founded Hull-House in Chicago and within a few short years it was "the center of some forty clubs, functions, and activities, including a day nursery, gymnasium, dispensary and playground, cooking and sewing courses, and a cooperative boardinghouse for working girls, with some 2,000 people passing through its doors weekly." (NAW) Addams and her cohorts recorded tenement conditions, sweatshops, child labor and lobbied for legal remedies; fought for special treatment of children by the courts (the first juvenile court was established in Illinois as a result); saw the corruption of the Chicago municipal system and worked for its reform. Addams wrote a series of books connected with her work. TWENTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE is the best known for "it ranks among the great American autobiographies." (NAW). In 1931 she shared the Nobel Prize for Peace with Nicholas Murray Butler of Columbia University — the first time the Nobel was award to an American woman. Krichmar 4411. NAW, pp. 16-22. 100 MOST INFLUENTIAL WOMEN OF ALL TIME, pp. 19-22. TIMELINES, pp. 226, 228, 320. NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY’S BOOKS OF THE CENTURY, p. 52. (9363)

 

Early Anthology Highlighting
African-American Writers
With Five Poems by Frances E.W. Harper,
"The Bronze Muse"
Contribution by Charlotte Forten [Grimke]

3.  [African American] Child, L[ydia] Maria. The Freedmen’s Book. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1865.  $1,500

First Edition. 12mo; [1-v]vi, 277pp; + 24pp. publisher’s catalogue dated November 1, 1865; brown cloth with double rules stamped in blind, leaf at each corner, front and spine; lettered in gilt at spine; brown-coated endpapers. Corners bumped, spine ends chipped, spine sunned, front hinge starting, flyleaves and publisher’s catalogue starting to brown, scattered foxing to prelims, good+ and not as bad as it sounds. A scarce book in any condition. This early anthology highlights African-American writers who, still more than a century later, are considered among the most important to African-American literature as a whole. This was a ground-breaking book, intended for a readership of former slaves to inspire them to learn to read in post-Civil War period.

Child profiles important African-American figures: Frederick Douglass, Phillis Wheatley, et al. and, as a further inspiration, profiles Afro-American contributors such as George Horton (the slave poet, whose only significant predecessor was Phillis Wheatley, Harriet Jacobs (INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF A SLAVE GIRL), Peter Williams and others. Only one other ‘collective biography’ had been published prior to THE FREEDMEN’S BOOK (Abigail Field Mott’s BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND INTERESTING ANECDOTES OF PERSONS OF COLOR, 1825). The Harriet Beecher Stowe contribution "Sam and Andy" is adapted from UNCLE TOM’S CABIN though whether the revisions are by Child or Stowe is unclear. Other contributors: Lydia Sigourney, John G. Whittier, Charlotte Forten [Grimke], and James M. Whitfield [sic], the anti-slavery poet. Five poems by Frances E.W. Harper, more than any other contributor, suggest her pre-eminence and popularity; the poems include the first book appearance of "Bury Me in a Free Land" (published first in "Anti-Slavery Bugle" Nov. 20, 1858 and then in THE LIBERATOR on Jan. 14, 1864) and the oft-anthologized "Ethiopia."

Harper’s pre-eminence in nineteenth century American literature can be summed up with a list of her "firsts": author of the first short story — "The Two Offers" — written by an African-American author, the first Reconstruction novel by an African-American author — IOLA LEROY — and for the beginning of African-American protest poetry with "Poems on Miscellaneous Subjects" which had 20 printings between its first appearance in 1854 and 1874. Involved with the Underground Railroad, she was a tireless lecturer for the anti-slavery movement, as well as the suffrage and temperance movements. AfroAmericana 2278. BAL 3199, 19435, 31488. Gates and McKay (eds.) The Norton Anthology of AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE. Yellin and Bond, THE PEN IS OURS. (9318)

 

Dust Jacket

4.  [African American] Fauset, Jessie. The Chinaberry Tree. London: Elkin Mathew & Marrot, 1932.  $5,000

First English edition. Introduction by Zona Gale. Corners slightly bumped, a little fading at the extremities, about fine in an age-toned, very good plus dustwrapper with three old and unnecessary internal repairs. A very attractive copy of the third novel by the influential literary editor of "The Crisis." Extremely uncommon. OCLC lists five copies in world libraries, how many retain the rare jacket is not specified, and we suspect the answer is none. (9262)

 

First Book of Essays Published by African American Woman

5.  [African American] Plato, Ann. Essays; Including Biographies and Miscellaneous Pieces, in Prose and Poetry. Hartford: Printed for the Author, 1841.  SOLD

First Edition. 12mo; [19]-122pp; copyright notice on slip inserted; rebound in green cloth with author and title on spine, white label 1" x 1½" with black lettering and numbers and date of 1841 on front cover; ex-libris with the Library of Congress ex-libris on front free endpaper, perforated dot stamp "LC" on title page about ½" x ½", pencil numbers on verso of title page, tiny pencil note along edge of copyright page "MRG MY 14", some dates penciled on text pages and several other notes in pencil, pp. 33 mis-numbered as it follows page 30 but there is no missing text. An extremely scarce title.

Ann Plato (c.1820-????) was a free Black who lived in Hartford CT. She was the first African American to publish a book of essays. A schoolmistress, she is quoted as saying, "A good education is another name for happiness." There are few details known of Plato’s life - even her parentage is unknown, although she was probably related to the Plato family prominent in Hartford’s African American community. It is known that she was a member of the Talcott Street Congregational Church. The Rev. James Pennington wrote the Preface for this book, and signed himself "Pastor of the Colored Congregational Church."

The book contains sixteen short essays, four biographical sketches and twenty poems. The text shows a well-read writer who refers to Benjamin Franklin, Milton and other classical authors. The biographical sketches focus on pious women Plato knew who died young but had embraced Christianity. There is no documentation that Plato was teaching in 1841, although it is intimated in some of the text. But by 1844, she was teaching at the Elm Street School, also known as the South African School. Nothing is known of Plato after 1847.

Plato’s publication of her ESSAYS in 1841 make her the first woman to publish a collection of essays and one of the first to publish poetry. She followed Maria Stewart who published a volume of her speeches in 1835. Part of The SCHOMBURG LIBRARY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY BLACK WOMEN WRITERS series. AMERICAN NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY on line. TIMELINES, p. 308. (9352)

 

6.  [African American] Prince, Nancy. A Narrative of the Life and Travels, of Mrs. Nancy Prince. Boston: Published by the Author, 1850.  $1,200

First Edition. 12mo; 87 pages; bound in original brown cloth with title gilt stamped on front panel within elaborate blind stamping; spine with three holes to cloth worn through to white about 1", ½" and 1/8" circles, small hole to cloth on front panel about 1/8", corners bumped, endpapers soiled with damp stains at edges, soiling to text with damp stains at fore edge for first 37 pages; closed tear pp. 9/10, good+, a scarce title in any condition.

Nancy Gardner Prince (1799-ca. 1856) is described as a "fervently religious reformer who chose different paths from the ones that most women were expected to follow during the era of slavery." To be a black woman in nineteenth century America was to live in the double jeopardy of belonging to the "inferior" sex of an "inferior" race. Yet two million slaves and 200,000 free women of that time possessed a tenacity of spirit, a gift of endurance, a steadfastness of aspiration that helped a whole population to survive. The most fortunate who were living in a quasi-free status, such as Mrs. Nancy Prince, working for wages or services. As a widowed seamstress and world traveler, born in Massachusetts to free parents, Prince had returned to the United States penniless in the 1840’s after living abroad for many years, first with her husband in Russia who was a servant in Russia’s Imperial Court, and then on the island of Jamaica. She had hoped to convert and educate Jamaica’s emancipated slaves. Widespread violence and corruption in the ranks of the evangelists doomed this attempt.

By 1848, she was encouraged her to write and sell this narrative for profit. The sale of this book enabled Prince to end a life of destitution. She became active in the abolition movement and attended the Fifth National Woman’s Rights Convention, held in Philadelphia. Though not a conventional feminist, Prince, as an abolitionist, traveled in those circles, having met members of the Anti-Slavery Society as early as 1841, at the home of Mrs. Lucretia Mott. Prince has been described by chroniclers as "a colored women" who, after invoking the blessings of God upon "the noble women engaged in this enterprise," explained why ‘"she understood woman’s wrongs better than woman’s rights." Mrs. Prince used her brilliance to navigate the white world, its customs, religion, men and women, different languages and countries and yet maintain her identity as a feminist who supported women’s rights, representing the communities of African American women. Rosalyn Terborg-Penn, AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE STRUGGLE FOR THE VOTE, 1850-1920. Schomburg Library Series, Collection Black Women’s Narratives, 1988. Ann Shockley, AFRO-AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS. Hazel V. Carby, RECONSTRUCTING WOMANHOOD. Dorothy Sterling, WE ARE YOUR SISTERS, BLACK AMERICAN WOMEN, pp. 946-7. Sabin 65570. Not in Howes or Smith, AMERICAN TRAVELERS ABROAD. (9351)

AFRICAN AMERICAN Also see #9.

 

Inscribed by Anthony to Another One of the
14 Women Who Tried to Vote in 1872
- 48 Years Before It Was Legal

7.  Anthony, Susan B. An Account of the Proceedings on the Trial of Susan B. Anthony, on the Charge of Illegal Voting at the Presidential Election in Nov., 1872, and on the Trial of Beverly W. Jones, Edwin T. Marsh and William B. Hall, The Inspectors of Election by Whom Her Vote Was Received. Rochester, N.Y.: Daily Democrat and Chronicle Book Print, 1874.  $18,000

First Edition, inscribed by Susan B. Anthony on the front wrapper, "Susan M. Hough / With kind regards from her fellow voter / Susan B. Anthony." 8vo; [i-v] vi-vii; [1] 2-212pp; original drab (gray-blue) front wrapper printed in black, lightly soiled, lacking rear wrapper, spine missing about 1¼" at either end, corners of wrapper chipped, affecting "g" and "h" in recipient’s name, top right corner of first 14 pages dog-eared; old glue traces on spine and edge of front wrapper, later professional restoration. Housed in custom-made cloth clamshell box. Although the inscription is a bit faded, it is still quite legible. A unique surviving testament to the struggle for women’s rights and the primary source account of one of this country’s key trials. OCLC / RLIN locate 24 copies but none of them are inscribed by Anthony - let alone to one of the women who stood beside her in this attempt to secure women the right to vote. Anthony’s inscription "from her fellow voter," while true in the sense that both she and Mary Hough cast ballots in 1872, reflects Anthony’s ironic sensibility as the women’s votes were declared illegal. It would be 48 years before a ballot cast by a woman in a presidential election would be legal.

In November of 1872, Susan B. Anthony (1820-1906) cast her ballot in Rochester, NY for the President of the United States - along with 14 other women - one of whom was Susan M. Hough, the recipient of this account of Anthony’s trial. Anthony was arrested on November 28, along with the 14 other women who voted as well as the voting inspectors (all men) who had registered them. All were offered release upon payment of $500 bail. Anthony alone refused to pay. Henry Seldon, acting as her attorney applied for a writ of habeas corpus, and Anthony was temporarily released. A U.S. district judge denied the writ and reset bail at $1,000. Anthony refused to pay, but Selden did. Anthony was released, but she had lost the right to appeal to the Supreme Court on the basis of the writ of habeas corpus.

Anthony next mounted a speaking campaign throughout the county in defense of her action. She was deemed to have prejudiced any possible jury, and the trial was moved to another county. Anthony started on yet another speaking marathon. The trial opened before Judge Ward Hunt, who promptly read a statement to the jury declaring Anthony guilty and directing the jury to deliver a guilty verdict - and this before he heard any testimony. It is no small wonder that Anthony, in a letter to Myra Bradwell dated July 20, 1873, declared him to be "small & pettifogging & pitiable...". The jury asked for a new trial; Judge Hunt refused and fined Anthony $100. She never paid but Judge Hunt refused to enforce the punishment making it again impossible for her to bring the case to the Supreme Court.

Anthony, and other women’s rights advocates, were following a strategy that had been outlined by attorney Francis Minor, whose wife, Virginia, was president of the Missouri Women Suffrage Association. In 1869, "The Revolution" published a set of resolutions drawn up by Minor in which he stated the Fourteenth Amendment had given women the right to vote, and that no state legislation was necessary to enable women to vote. He went on to say that no state could abridge the privileges or immunities of the citizens of the U.S., and as women were citizens of the U.S., they were entitled to vote. In 1875, in Minor v. Happersett, the Supreme Court decided against Minor’s interpretation. This pushed the woman suffrage movement in the direction of securing the vote for women state by state and on the federal front by attempting to pass an amendment to the Constitution. It would be another 48 years before women were successful. Anthony, Susan B., Matilda Joslyn Gage and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, THE HISTORY OF THE SUFFRAGE MOVEMENT, Vol. II. Knappman, Edward W. Ed. GREAT AMERICAN TRIALS. Wheeler, Marjorie Spruill. ONE WOMAN, ONE VOTE. Flexner, Eleanor and Ellen Fitzpatrick. CENTURY OF STRUGGLE. Woloch, Nancy. WOMEN AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. (9369)

 

8.  [Anthony, Susan B.] Harper, Ida Husted. The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from her Contemporaries During Fifty Years by Ida Husted Harper / A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Woman in Two volumes. Indianapolis and Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Company, [1898] 1899 1898. Two Vol.  $500

First Edition, one of two printings, priority undetermined (Hollenbeck and Bowen Merrill). According to DAB, both volumes were published in 1899 despite the 1898 date on Volume II. However, we have had copies of Volume I (with the 1899 date on the title page) inscribed by Anthony in 1898. Large 8vo; frontispiece portrait of Anthony, [iiv] v- xxiv, 513; and frontispiece portrait of Anthony, [i]-iv] iii- xi, [xii-xiv], 515-1070pp; original blue cloth with title, author, and volume printed in blue, Anthony’s name in red, on white labels within red rule (one of at least three bindings, priority not established). Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Susan B. Anthony and numerous half-tones and facsimile autograph signatures throughout the text. Volume I shows wear to extremities, with ¼" fraying to top edge just to right of spine, corners bumped and rubbed, pages a bit age-toned. Volume II also shows wear to extremities and covers lightly soiled, rear endpapers with light foxing, pages age toned, still an about very good set.

An important primary source for the history of the woman suffrage movement, Susan B. Anthony and Ida Husted Harper collaborated on this account of Anthony’s life and of the suffrage movement which was her life. Harper (1851-1931) was a natural choice for Anthony. She wrote a weekly column for "The Terre Haute Saturday Evening Mail" called "A Woman’s Opinions" for some 12 years and in 1890 became the editor-in-chief of the "Terre Haute Daily News." She served as Secretary of the Indiana National Women’s Suffrage Association in 1887, and with its President Helen Mar Gougar helped to organize conventions in each of Indiana’s Congressional districts. A decade later Harper had overseen, at Anthony’s behest, press relations during the California campaign for a state suffrage amendment. To accomplish this re-creation of Anthony’s life, Harper moved in with her subject. Anthony had never liked writing, and without Harper it is doubtful Anthony would have undertaken a biography / autobiography. The volumes are, of course, key sources of primary source material on Anthony and the woman’s movement with, as the subtitle suggests, generous citations from letters to Anthony and newspaper pieces about her. FAILURE IS IMPOSSIBLE, pp. 308-309. THE FEMINIST COMPANION, p. 190. Krichmar 4442. NAW I, pp. 51-57; II, pp. 139-141. DAB V. I, pp. 318-321. (9417)

 

9.  Baldwin, James. Gypsy & Other Poems. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Leeds, MA: The Gehenna Press, 1989.  $450

Limited to 325 copies on Magnani paper containing one etching of Baldwin by Baskin signed and numbered by the artist, bound by Claudia Cohen in grey paper over boards, red morocco label on spine and front cover. This edition is also signed in the colophon by Baskin. Page size: 11-7/8 x 8-7/8 inches, fine. (3846)

 

10.  Basbanes, Nicholas. A Splendor of Letters. New York: Harper Collins, 2003.  $30

First Edition, first printing, signed by the author on the half-title page, "Nicholas Basbanes" in black ink. 444pp; including Index and Bibliography, brown paper over boards, black paper over boards spine stamped in gold gilt, pictorial dust jacket of library stacks, blue spine with author, title, and publisher in white, fine in fine jacket. Sold for the benefit of the Antiquarian Booksellers’ Association of American Benevolent Fund, a non-profit charity to benefit all antiquarian booksellers in time of personal need, this is a list price. The fourth of Nicholas Basbanes’ exploration of the world of books and bibliophiles, following A GENTLE MADNESS, PATIENCE AND FORTITUDE, and AMONG THE GENTLY MAD. (9386)

 

With Original Carte-de-Visite of the Author

11.  Bennett, Mrs. S. R. I. Woman’s Work Among the Lowly. Memorial Volume of the First Forty Years of the American Female Guardian Society and Home for the Friendless. New York: American Female Guardian Society, 1877.

Together with:

Our Golden Jubilee A Retrospect of the American Female Guardian Society and Home for the Friendless from 1834-1884. New York: American Female Guardian Society, 1884. New York: American Female Guardian Society, 1877. $150

Both First Editions, the first title inscribed by the author, Mrs. Bennett, on the front free endpaper, "Mrs. Harris Wilson / With the love of her long / time friend and fellow-laborer / S.R.I. Bennett". 514pp; + 14pp. Index; original green gilt-stamped cloth, aeg, some rubbing and soling, front hinge starting, corners bumped, good+. 83pp; original tan cloth stamped in gilt and black, covers soiled, corners bumped interior fine, good+. OUR GOLDEN JUBILEE has tipped in a carte-de-visite of Mrs. Bennett. Mrs. Wilson served as Recording Secretary on the Board of the American Female Guardian Society while Mrs. Bennett served as corporate secretary. Mrs. Wilson was on a number of the standing committees as well, as was Mrs. Bennett. The American Female Guardian Society and Home for the Friendless was founded in 1834 to aid impoverished women and children and was run entirely by women except for a small board of male counselors. (9440)

 

12.  Books About Books. Devauchelle, Roger. La Reliure en France de ses Origines a nos Jours. Tome I. Des origines a la fin du XVIIe siecle. Tome II. De 1700 a 1850. Tome III. Depuis 1850. Three Volumes. Paris: Rousseau-Girard, 1959-61.  $3,000

First edition, limited to 900 copies. xvi, 201 pp; 88 plates; 259+ (1) pp; 71 plates; 288+ (1) pp; + 92 plates; 4to; many plates tipped-in in color; numerous text illustrations. Loose as issued, in publisher’s wrappers, glassine (chipped) and publisher’s board slipcases. slipcase of Vol. III cracked at bottom edge, the books themselves are fine and uncut. Two copies of original subscription notice laid in, noting publication price of 17,500 French francs. An extensive account of bookbinding in France through the ages, with extensive bibliographies, biographies of 20th century binders, index, details of binder’s workshops, etc. The definitive history. (9436)

 

Dinner with Andrew Carnegie, John Jacob Astor and the British Ambassador
Signed by All

13.  Carnegie, Andrew et al. Author’s Club Dinner Menu to Honor James Bryce Ambassador of Great Britain. [New York:] Author’s Club, January 23, 1908.  $1,500

Original Menu for the dinner honoring British Ambassador and author James Bryce signed by those attending the dinner, 38 signatures, including Andrew Carnegie, John Jacob Astor, Henry Holt, George Putnam , George Wharton Edwards, Franklin Giddings. Menu: single sheet of tan paper, printed in sepia with device of the Author’s Club, title below image, 12¼ x 15½ inches, folded in quarters, "Bill of Fare" on inside verso, including Martini Cocktail, Cape Cod Oysters, Olives Radishes Celery, Cream of Asparagus Soup au Croutons, Sauterne, Kennebec Salmon with Sauce Hollandaise and Parisian Potatoes, Tenderloin of Beef with Mushroom Sauce and French Peas, Prunelle Punch, Squab on Toast, Waldorf Salad, Champagne, Biscuit Tortoni, Assorted Cakes, Cheese, Crackers, Coffee, Benedictine and Cigars. On the inside page is printed a quote from Ambassador James Bryce’s book, THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH. The quote reads, "Cooper, Hawthorne, Emerson, Longfellow, and those on whom their mantle has fallen, belong to England as well as to America; and English writers, as they more and more realize the vastness of the American public they address, will more and more feel themselves to be American as well as English, and will often find in America not only a Larger but a more responsive audience." Menu is darkened with some soil marks and some foxing. The signatures are on the inside in pencil and where the top edge (about 2 inches) was exposed it is darkened. One assumes the signing was done over cigars and Benedictine and the spots happened at that time. In general, this is a very good copy of the autographs of most of the important men in American publishing at the turn of the century.

James Bryce (1838-1922) British historian, statesman, and diplomat was posted to Washington, D.C. from 1907-1913. He was, reportedly, one of the most popular British ambassadors ever. A leader in the Liberal Party, he had been a professor of civil law at Oxford. His great work, showing an interest in sociology and philosophy, was THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH (1888), by 1908 considered a classic. His is the fourth signature on the menu. The menu is also signed by Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919). Born in Scotland, this American industrialist was passionately interested in the spread of knowledge through books. He established libraries in this country, and expended much effort in furthering relations between his birth country and adopted country. An event such as this would have been just the sort of thing he would have encouraged. At the time of this dinner, the Author’s Club had premises at Carnegie Hall.

The Author’s Club was founded in 1882 by author Richard Watson Gilder, Harold Brydges, Brader Matthews, among others. They were instrumental in forming the Copyright League and certainly interested themselves in the business end of authorship as much as the creative end. (9458)

 

14.  Carson, Rachel. Silent Spring. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin; Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1962.  $250

First Edition. 368pp; green cloth boards with title in gilt on front board and spine; dark green dust jacket with title in white and author in yellow on front and spine. Green patterned endpapers with black and white wavy vertical lines. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped a tiny bit at spine edges and spine, more pronounced at top edge of spine, book a tiny bit rubbed, about very good.

Rachel Carson (1907-1964) became a biologist after graduating from Johns Hopkins University. Her first book, UNDER THE SEA-WIND, was published in 1941. It was followed in 1951 by THE SEA AROUND US and in 1955 by THE EDGE OF THE SEA. THE SEA AROUND US was well-received, winning the National Book Award and the John Burroughs Medal as well as worldwide praise from readers and literary critics. SILENT SPRING is Carson’s most influential book. Originally intended to be an article about the dangers of the pesticide DDT, it soon grew into a book, not only about the dangers of DDT, but also about the dangers of toxic chemicals and the indifference of modern society as a whole to the environment. 

Despite unsuccessful attempts by the agricultural chemical industry to discredit Carson and SILENT SPRING, the work began to receive worldwide acclaim. SILENT SPRING is now credited with launching the environmental movement in the United States. NAW: The Modern Period, pp.138-141. (9291)

 

15.  Cather, Willa. A Lost Lady. Illustrated by William Bailey. Introduction by John Hollander. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1983.  $125

One of 1500 copies printed for the LEC by The Anthoensen Press on cream white Mohawk letterpress paper in Caslon Old Face. The frontispiece is an original etching by William Bailey that was printed by Bruce Chandler at the Heron Press. The pen-and-ink drawings were reproduced in a screenless lithographic process by Black Box Collotype Inc. Page size: 7 x 10". Bound: 3/4 deep red morocco with a calico cloth over boards, title in gilt on spine, aeg, housed in publisher’s deep red paper over boards slipcase. Spine of book a bit dimmed else fine with original monthly letter laid in. (9329)

 

16.  Celine, Louis-Ferdinand. Voyage au Bout de la Nuit. Paris: Denoel et Steele, 1932.  $375

First Trade Edition, ordinary paper, of Celine’s first novel. 8vo; 623pp; original publisher’s wrappers of buff paper printed in red and black, spine skewed, edges of pages browned, wrappers slightly soiled, ex-libris of French man of letters and editor at "Mercure de France" and "La Revue Blanche," Leon Belugou. Belugou has put his initials in blue copy editor’s pencil on front cover and written a quote from Benjamin Constant on the dedication page. The quote indicates a profound disgust on Belugou’s part with Celine’s novel - which was controversial from its publication. (9444)

 

17.  Chesterton, G[ilbert] K[eith]. The Vampire of the Village. [NP: Privately Printed], 1947.  $6,500

First Edition, one of 10 copies only, printed for the "Chestertonians". 12mo; 23pp; original blue wrappers printed in black with title, author, and an image of the author, stapled, a fine copy with no discernable defects, housed in custom-made red cloth clamshell box with red leather label stamped in gold gilt on spine. Extremely rare, the first and only printing of a Father Brown mystery not collected until four years later in the Father Brown omnibus. (9358)

 

18.  Churchill, Caroline Nichols. Active Footsteps. Colorado Springs: Mrs. C. N. Churchill, Publisher, 1909.  $150

First Edition. 8vo; 258pp; frontispiece, one in-text illustration, both of the author, original green decorated cloth, front board with title, author and vignette set in a double-line border printed in black, spine with the title and author in black, pp. 231-234 tipped in; tiniest bit of rubbing to tips, early ownership signature and address on front blank, else fine.

Caroline Nichols Churchill (1833-1926), the "Queen Bee," journalist, editor, and suffragist, was born in Canada and, as a widow, moved to Denver in 1879. That year she founded Colorado’s earliest women’s rights newspaper, the "Colorado Antelope," (later "The Queen Bee Antelope"). Denouncing compliance, she declared, "Women should remember that all the evils of society are caused by the bad management of men, and women are greatly to blame for folding their hands and permitting this state of things."

By the early 1890’s, women’s organizations and outspoken individuals like Churchill called for a suffrage amendment to the Colorado Constitution. When Colorado’s male voters passed the suffrage referendum in 1893, twenty-seven years before the Nineteenth Amendment made equal suffrage the law of the land, headlines of "The Queen Bee Antelope" announced the victory. ACTIVE FOOTSTEPS is an entertaining volume of Churchill’s memoirs, written in the third person. There is much on Colorado history, the history of printing and journalism in Colorado, and Indian incidents, as well as information on Colorado suffrage. (9290)

 

19.  Cocteau, Jean. Le Grand Ecart Roman. Paris: Librairie Stock, 1923.  $450

First Edition, one of 550 copies on pur fil lafuma. Original salmon pink wrappers printed in black, spine and edges a bit sunned, edges of pages a bit age toned, but generally very good with the ex-libris of French man of letters and editor at "Mercure de France," Leon Belugou, laid in.

Jean Cocteau (1889-1963), film maker, poet, novelist, publisher and artist, was part of most of the art movements that swept Paris in the first half of the 20th century. He was an intimate of Diaghilev and worked with Picasso on the famous Ballet Russe production "Parade." Credited with establishing the ground work for France’s "New Wave" filmmakers, his "Beauty and the Beast" is considered one of the greatest films of all time. His friends and artistic partners are a "who’s who" in the cultural world of Paris. (9443)

 

20.  Cocteau, Jean. La Noce Massacree. (Souvenirs) 1. Visites a Maurice Barres. Paris: a la Sirene, 1921.  $150

First Edition, one of 340 copies (this copy not numbered). Small 8vo; 82pp; + 2pp. (justification). Original printed wrappers, ex-libris of Leon Belugou, French man of letters, editor of "Mercure de France" and "La Revue Blanche" and friend of the author, with his initials on cover and title page, very good. This self-published title by Jean Cocteau is dedicated to Raymond Radiguet. (9448)

 

Wright II Fiction
Inscribed

21.  Corbin, Mrs. Caroline Fairfield. Rebecca; or, A Woman’s Secret. Chicago: Clarke and Company, 1868.  $300

Second Edition, inscribed by the author on the free endpaper, "Miss Fanny R. Edmunds / From C. F. C. / In commemoration of / Jan. 3rd 1870." and with another owner’s name and purchase information. 8vo; 440pp; original green gilt and blind-stamped cloth, binding rubbed, spine ends chipped, corners bumped, about very good.

Caroline Fairfield Corbin (1835-1918), novelist, poet and political activist, lived in Chicago and was a strong anti-suffragist. In 1897 she founded the Illinois Association Opposed to the Extension of Women’s Rights. REBECCA... is an anti-suffrage novel first published the previous year as A WOMAN’S SECRET. Corbin seemed to determined to keep women in their "sphere" - a not uncommon reaction to the radical proposition that women should enjoy equal rights. She was a prolific author often published by the Illinois Association Opposed to the Extension of Women’s Rights. Her works were reprinted up until the passage of the Anthony Amendment and were translated into German. She regarded suffrage as akin to socialism, both of which she eagerly fought. Wright II 635. See also Mark W. Sorensen’s (archivist of the State of Illinois) article, AHEAD OF THEIR TIME: A BRIEF HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE IN ILLINOIS online at the Illinois state website. (9435)

 

22.  Daingerfield, Henrietta G. Our Mammy and Other Stories. Lexington, Kentucky: [Hampton Institute Press, Hampton, Virginia], 1906.  $250

First Edition. 8vo, 143pp; illustrated with 12 black and white half-tones (including frontispiece) tipped in on coated stock, original blue gilt-stamped cloth, rear hinge partially exposed due to removal of rear free endpaper, binding still sound, extremities rubbed, except as noted good +. Short stories are accompanied herein by 12 black and white full-page half-tone photographs of (with one exception) African-Americans - ostensibly the subject of the ensuing story.

Henrietta G. Daingerfield is most probably "Nettie" Daingerfield as the author’s name on the front cover is N. G. Daingerfield and "Henrietta G." on the title page. She was born Nettie Gray in Virginia. Her sister Orra Gray Langhorne was a noted suffragist in that state before moving to Richmond, Kentucky to live with Nettie. Nettie’s stories, set in the Civil War, start with a story that is a first-person narrative - told by an adult who, as a child, was raised by a Black nanny. While there is an admission on the narrator’s part that Southern slavery was a "dark cloud," these stories offer a stilted view of relations between white southerners and their slaves. The slaves are often imbued with child-like qualities and their owners are benevolent. The photographs are quite wonderful. Not in Work or Blockson. (9426)

 

23.  Dall, Caroline [Wells] H[ealey]. The College, The Market, and the Court; or Woman’s Relation to Education, Labor, and Law. Boston: Lee and Shepard, London: Trubner & Co., 1868.  $175

Second Edition, with an additional preface, an index here for the first time, and some corrections. 8vo; 1, [III] - xxxvi, 512pp; Original brown cloth, recased, top & bottoms of spine repaired with small pieces of matching cloth, front flyleaf & half-titles re-margined at fore-edges, new paper label; pages browned about ½" in at edges, a good copy.

Caroline Wells Healey Dall (1822-1912), Unitarian and Transcendentalist, Boston author and reformer, attended Margaret Fuller’s "Conversations" at the suggestion of Elizabeth Palmer Peabody and wrote the only first-hand account of them (MARGARET FULLER AND HER FRIENDS, 1895). Dall’s reform activities included trying to provide schooling for free African-Americans in Washington, helping fugitive slaves escape to Canada while she was in Toronto, being a founder of the American Social Science Association, and most avidly, advocating women’s rights by organizing, writing and speaking. THE COLLEGE, THE MARKET, AND THE COURT( first published 1867), her most important work, is a series of lectures given during 1859 to 1862. An appendix begins at page 377 and takes up suffrage, medical education for women, female clergy, civil progress of women in other countries, etc. "In this book, while calling for the removal of educational and legal disabilities based on sex, she attributed the discontent of modern women to the lack of employment activities and suggested that the home no longer provided an adequate sphere of activity...This approach, going beyond the suffrage question to a fundamental critique of the economic role of women, anticipated such later feminist writers as Charlotte Perkins Gilman." [NAW] She also called for equal pay and specifically notes that female shoe workers in Lynn, Mass. were paid one-quarter of the wages received by their male counterparts. Dall continued to call for reform for working women the rest of her life. NAW I pp. 428-429. TIMELINES, p. 309. Sabin 18304. (9425)

 

Doyle Discusses Houdini

24.  Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. Autograph Letter Signed. Windlesham, Crowborough, Sussex: Dec. 6 [1925].  $14,500

One page letter on Doyle’s letterhead, engraved with his address and phone number, 6-15/16 x 5-3/16 inches, folded to fit envelope, addressed in Doyle’s hand, to "Miss Gertrude Hills / 41 East 59th Street / New York City / USA." Fine except for a bit of age toning to edge of envelope. Doyle has written, "Dear Miss Hills/ Thank you for your note. We had full / warning here of Houdini’s coming fate, but as he / would only have published the letter & made mock of / it we could not warn him. / I can quite believe that he had no fear of / death for he was a very brave man. I regard him / with mixed feelings, but I hope I recognize all the / excellent qualities in his complex nature. / I shall always think that some (underscore) of his / "tricks" were psychic in their nature. This idea is / confirmed by the fact that he cannot transfer them to / others after death, tho’ they are clearly a valuable / asset. / Thanks you again / A Conan Doyle / Dec. 6".

One of Doyle’s most insightful letters on the death of his once friend, Harry Houdini, whose anti-spiritualist stand distanced their relations. This is a fascinating letter, in which Doyle seems to be defending his belief in spiritualism and assigning some part of Houdini’s death to his lack of faith in spiritualism. Letters by Doyle discussing Houdini are scarce.

Gertrude Hills was a friend of Harry Houdini. According to Ruth Brandon’s book on Houdini, she was connected with a charity even at which Houdini appeared. After his death she wrote a letter to the New York "Sun" describing an injury that may well have contributed to his death. There is a copy of Houdini’s book, HOUDINI’S PAPER MAGIC. THE WHOLE ART OF PERFORMING WITH PAPER, INCLUDING PAPER TEARING, PAPER FOLDING, AND PAPER PUZZLES, inscribed by Houdini to "his friend" Gertrude Hills available for sale from another bookseller. (9459)

 

One of 50 Copies Illustrated by Barry Moser

25.  Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Afterword by Peter Glassman. New York: Books of Wonder / William Morrow & Company, [1992].  $150

Signed Limited Edition, one of 50 copies signed by Barry Moser with an original woodblock print signed by Moser in pencil laid into a pocket on rear pastedown. 342pp; original brown cloth with image of Holmes by Moser in color on front panel, author, illustrator, title, and publisher in gilt on spine, publisher’s brown slipcase blind stamped with Moser image of Holmes, fine. Illustrated with 12 full-page color illustrations by Barry Moser, fine.

Together with:

First trade edition, fine in dust jacket. (9456)

 

Original Dust Jacket

26.  Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Case of Oscar Slater. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1912].  $900

First American Edition in original dust jacket. 8vo; 108pp; gray paper over boards with white paper label on spine, gray dust jacket printed in green (Green and Gibson’s variant binding); corners a tiny bit bumped, top edge a bit sunned about 1/8 inch, front endpapers with offsetting, as are pp. 10-11, from news clipping, still present about the death of Oscar Slater, mark ½ inch square of old tape removed, 1 inch closed tear in same spot; jacket with a few small chips resulting in loss of "C" and part of "A" in title on jacket spine, ½ inch square missing from middle of jacket spine old cello tape - about 3 inches at bottom third of spine. The book is very good + and the jacket only lightly used and intact. A remarkable survivor in the original dust jacket. This is Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s attempt to clear a Silesian Jew wrongfully accused and convicted of murder in Glasgow in 1909. He was cleared, largely through Doyle’s efforts, in 1928. Green and Gibson B11b. (9455)

 

27.  Doyle, Sir Arthur. The Sign of Four. London: Spencer Blackett, 1890.  $10,000

First Edition in book form, first issue, with foot of spine reading "SPENCER BLACKETT’S Standard Library." 8vo; [4], 283, [1, blank]pp. Frontispiece by Charles Kerr, with tissue guard. No publisher’s ads at end (according to Green and Gibson, not essential), with the numeral "138" on the contents page incomplete and reading "13," as usual. Original dark red fine-ribbed cloth blocked in black with front cover and spine letter in gilt, all edges uncut, black coated endpapers, minimal soiling to covers, upper portion of front joint neatly repaired, hinges expertly and almost invisibly repaired, small abrasion on recto of frontispiece, not affecting image on verso, some marginal soiling, housed in custom-made morocco and cloth slipcase, still a very good+ copy of this scarce Sherlock Holmes mystery.

This Sherlock Holmes novel first appeared in the American publication of "Lippincott’s" magazine for February 1890 and was published in book form in October of that year in London. The plot concerns Holmes’s investigation into the murder of Bartholomew Sholto, his search for Jonathan Small, and the Agra treasure (original subtitled "The Problem of the Sholtos") and Watson’s romance with Mary Morstan. The sheets of this Spencer Blackett edition were re-issued in 1891 this with the spine imprint of Griffith Farran Company. Green and Gibson A7a. (9460)

 

Queen’s Quorum

28.  Eberhart, Mignon. The Cases of Susan Dare. Garden City, NY: The Crime Club, Inc. by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1934.  $50

First American Edition. 8vo; 303pp; original black cloth with red stamping on spine, spine slightly skewed, edges rubbed, pencil inscription and ink as well on ffe, inside hinge starting, small bookseller’s ticket on inside rear pastedown, good. Susan Dare is the detective in this Queen’s Quorum title and all six stories feature her – a mystery writer who encounters murders and is called upon to help solve the crimes. Queen’s Quorum #88. (9412)

 

Wright I
Panic Fiction

29.  Follen, Eliza Lee Cabot. Sketches of Married Life. Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co., 1838.  $1,250

First Edition (of at least 4 subsequent). 8vo; (iv), 304pp; original green cloth ("P", as per BAL), blind-stamped with a pattern of four-element ornaments and stars and dots, spine gilt with title at top, anchor and dolphin device at bottom, occasional light foxing to text, else fine. A sparkling trade binding in unusually fine condition. The Aldine-like device was adapted by Hilliard, Gray from devices of the British publisher William Pickering.

Eliza Lee Cabot Follen (1787-1860), Unitarian, writer, abolitionist and anti-slavery worker, wrote only two adult novels: this popular one, and THE SKEPTIC (1835). Her other writings were anti-slavery tracts, and poems and stories for children. Eliza and her husband, Charles Follen, a professor of German at Harvard, introduced the Christmas-tree custom into America. SKETCHES OF MARRIED LIFE, features a strong and able heroine who deals with everyday life in an efficient and practical manner. Set in the US of 1837, amidst the Panic of 1837, it is one of dozens of novels that appeared at this time, nearly all by white, middle-class, Northern women, in response to the national threat of financial failure. For this insight, and more, concerning "Panic Fiction" please see Mary Templin’s "Panic Fiction: Women’s Responses to Antebellum Economic Crisis" in LEGACY, A JOURNAL OF AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, V. 21, No. 1, 2004, pp. 1-16. Templin points out that that "panic fiction" authors used their novels to weigh in on the economic issues of the day and the ancillary social issues, such as debtor relief. These topics are dealt with in SKETCHES OF MARRIED LIFE. Follen, as a woman, would have been denied the right to air her views in public meetings or congressional chambers, but she could write fiction and put her ideas in her novel. As a vehicle for economic discourse, panic fiction shows "that a stable feminine middle-class identity cannot be achieved through isolation from the marketplace or denial of its interconnectedness with the home, but only by gaining a measure of control over one’s economic circumstances." [Templin] Wright, AMERICAN FICTION, I #968. NAW I, pp. 638-639. AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS (Abridged), I, pp. 228-230. "Panic Fiction: Women’s Responses to Antebellum Economic Crisis" in LEGACY, A JOURNAL OF AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS, V. 21, No. 1, 2004, pp. 1-16. (9418).

 

30.  [Fuller, Margaret] Dall, Caroline H. Margaret and Her Friends or Ten Conversations with Margaret Fuller Upon the mythology of the Greeks and Its Expression in Art. Held at the House of the Rev. George Ripley Bedford Place, Boston. Beginning March 1, 1841. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895.  $350

First Edition, one of 600 copies only. 12mo, 162pp; green cloth with front panel stamped in gilt, white daisy with gilt center stamped on front cover. Spine slightly soiled and dimmed, edges and corners a bit rubbed, a few smudges on covers, gilt on cover undimmed and fresh, about very good.

Caroline Wells Healy Dall (1822-1912) was a Boston author and reformer. From a wealthy family, she was asked by Elizabeth Peabody to join Margaret Fuller’s 1841 weekly "Conversations." Dall notes in her Introduction that Miss Peabody "had more regard...to Margaret’s purse, than to my fitness for the company." Dall not only noted the attendees — and she was among august company indeed: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Sophia and George Ripley, Jones Very, Caroline Sturgis, Bronson Alcott, Sophia and Elizabeth Peabody (among others), she took notes of who said what and published them in this book. It is the only first-hand account of one of Fuller’s famous conversations, with direct quotes attributed to Fuller, indicating how and with what force she led the discussions. These were the first of Fuller’s "Conversations" to which men were invited, and Blanchard tells us that the result was not successful. The women, except Elizabeth Peabody and Caroline Sturgis, deferred to the men and "Margaret’s attempts to round them all up again were only momentarily successful." Nonetheless, the "Conversations" had a profound affect on Dall’s life — as indeed they did on so many (directly and indirectly). Later an important figure in the organization of the woman’s rights movement in Massachusetts, her most important work, THE COLLEGE, THE MARKET, AND THE COURT; OR WOMAN’S RELATION TO EDUCATION, LABOR, AND LAW (1867) went beyond the suffrage movement, calling for removal of educational and legal disabilities based on sex and anticipated Charlotte Perkins Gilman’s WOMEN AND ECONOMICS (1898) by 31 years. Fuller’s attempts to enable women to discover that they could actually think and speak for themselves on subjects outside their "sphere" were entirely successful here! NAW I, pp. 428-9. DAB. Blanchard, Paula. MARGARET FULLER, 150-151. Myerson, J. MARGARET FULLER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY. A11.1.a. (9375)

Jump to Items: 1-30 | 31-60 | 61-89

 

Back to Top


 



Copyright 2004, Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

A Member of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America and the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers